Jacob City, FL · We buy houses
We Buy Houses in Jacob City, FL
Sell your Jacob City, FL house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.
Start with the address of your Jacob City, FL house.
- No fees or commissions
- We pay closing costs
- Any condition
- Your closing date

About Jacob City
Selling a house in Jacob City
Jacob City is a town of about 230 people in Jackson County, Florida. It covers ZIP code 32431.
Nearby are Campbellton (5 mi), Cottondale (7 mi), Graceville (8 mi), Chipley (11 mi), Marianna (13 mi), and Alford (13 mi). We buy houses in Jacob City and all around it.
In Jacob City, 36% of the housing went up before 1980 and 38% of households are renters, while 20% of housing sits vacant. New or old, we buy houses here as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Landlords can sell a rental with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.
| Housing | Jacob City | Jackson County | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 1980 | 36% | 46% | 34% |
| Households that rent | 38% | 24% | 32% |
| Households that own | 62% | 76% | 68% |
| Housing units vacant | 20% | 14% | 15% |
Sources: Jacob City, Florida — Census Bureau profile · Jackson County, Florida — Census Bureau profile · MyFlorida.gov
On the map
Every ZIP code in Jacob City
Choose a ZIP code on the map to go to its page.
ZIP codes in Jacob City
Sell direct
Sell your Jacob City, FL house without a real estate agent
Selling your Jacob City, FL house without an agent means no listing photos, no open houses and no buyer financing to fall through.
No fees or commissions
Sell your Jacob City, FL house with no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
No repairs or cleaning
Sell your Jacob City, FL house exactly as it is. Don't fix, paint, clean, or clear out a thing.
Certainty
We pay cash for Jacob City, FL houses, so there's no buyer's mortgage to wait on or fall through.
Speed
Skip the listing, the showings, and the wait for a buyer's loan when you sell your Jacob City, FL house.
Avoid the agent search
No interviewing agents and no listing appointments: you sell your Jacob City, FL house directly to the buyer.
No binding listing contract
Nothing locks your Jacob City, FL house into a listing for months. Review the offer; you're under no obligation to accept it.
Flexibility
Close soon, or later if you need time to move. The closing date for your Jacob City, FL house is yours.
Skip the paperwork and uncertainty
We handle the paperwork for your Jacob City, FL house with the title company, from offer to closing.
A simplified process
Share the address of your Jacob City, FL house, get a cash offer, pick a closing date. That's the whole process.
Seller stories
Every property has a story behind it.
Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is
This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!
Seller story · Sold as-is
Rated 5 out of 5
He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.
John Osterloh Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.
Mark Erpelding Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
[Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!
Mark Benson Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.
Dec Barry Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…
Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
Seller story · Previous offer fell through
Rated 5 out of 5
We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!
Nick LaRosaTampa, FL Seller story · Numbers held at closing
Rated 5 out of 5
I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.
Steven Evanson Seller story · Chose the closing date
Rated 5 out of 5
Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.
Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!
Cindy CornettAustin, TX Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.
Dec Barry Seller story · Two properties
Rated 5 out of 5
Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.
Ali M.Dallas, TX
Any condition · Any situation
Sell your house in Jacob City, FL, whatever the situation.
Whatever is behind the sale, there's a page for selling it in Jacob City, FL. Pick the one that fits.
- Sell a House Facing Foreclosure in Jacob City, FLBehind on payments? A quick cash sale can let you sell on your terms before the sale date.Learn more
- Sell an Inherited House in Jacob City, FLInherited a house you don't plan to keep? Sell it as it is, with no clean-out and no repairs.Learn more
- Sell a House in Probate in Jacob City, FLSelling through an estate? We work with the personal representative and the court's timeline.Learn more
- Sell a Tax Delinquent House in Jacob City, FLBehind on property taxes? The amount owed and the county's deadlines matter more than anything else.Learn more
- Sell a House As-Is in Jacob City, FLMajor repairs, damage, or years of deferred upkeep: we buy it as-is.Learn more
- Sell a House With Tenants in Jacob City, FLTired of being a landlord? Sell the rental as it is, tenants and all.Learn more
- Sell a Vacant House in Jacob City, FLAn empty house keeps costing money while it waits.Learn more
- Sell a House During a Divorce in Jacob City, FLSell quickly, with one cash offer both owners can review, and move on.Learn more
- Sell a House With Liens or Back Taxes in Jacob City, FLBehind on property taxes? What's owed can be paid from the sale at closing.Learn more
- Sell a Fire-Damaged House in Jacob City, FLAfter a fire, safety and the insurance file come first.Learn more
What we buy
Every kind of property in Jacob City.
- We buy Jacob City FL housesSingle-family homes in any condition: outdated, damaged, vacant or occupied.Sell your Jacob City FL house
- We buy Jacob City FL apartment buildingsDuplexes to apartment complexes, tenants in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Jacob City FL apartment building
- We buy Jacob City FL commercial propertiesRetail, office and mixed-use, vacant or leased.Sell your Jacob City FL commercial property
- We buy Jacob City FL self-storage facilitiesDrive-up and climate-controlled storage units, customers in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Jacob City FL self-storage facility
- We buy Jacob City FL land and lotsVacant parcels, with or without access, utilities or zoning.Sell your Jacob City FL land
- We buy Jacob City FL mobile homesOn owned land or a leased lot, titled either way.Sell your Jacob City FL mobile home
Jacob City, FL housing, by the numbers
We buy houses for cash in Jacob City, FL
Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Jacob City, FL house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.
- 36%of homes were built before 1980 in Jacob City, FL
Older Jacob City, FL house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.
Sell as-is - 38%of occupied homes are rented in Jacob City, FL
Tired landlord? Sell your Jacob City, FL rental with the tenants in place.
Sell with tenants - 20%of housing units were vacant in Jacob City, FL
An empty Jacob City, FL house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Jacob City, FL houses.
Sell a vacant house
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.
The real cost of listing
What listing your Jacob City, FL house really costs you.
The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.
Listing with an agent
10–12%of the sale price, typically
- Listing agent's commission
- ~3%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- ~3%
- Closing costs
- 3–5%
- Seller concessions
- Up to 3%
- Repairs and preparation
- Paid by you, before you list
- Time to close
- Around 90 days
- Showings and open houses
- On buyers' schedules
- Buyer financing
- Can fall through
Selling to Prominent
0%taken out of your price
- Listing agent's commission
- 0%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- 0%
- Closing costs
- We pay them
- Seller concessions
- None
- Repairs and preparation
- None. We buy as-is
- Time to close
- The date you choose
- Showings and open houses
- None
- Buyer financing
- Cash. Nothing to fall through
Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison
Selling in Jacob City, FL
Selling your Jacob City, FL house to Prominent Cash Offer vs. listing it with a real estate agent
| What changes | Prominent Cash Offer | Listing with an agent |
|---|---|---|
| Commissions | None | Agent commissions, usually a percentage of the sale price |
| Fees and closing costs | None. We pay the closing costs | Your share of closing costs, plus any fees in the listing agreement |
| Repairs | None. We buy as-is | Often expected before listing, or after the buyer's inspection |
| Cleaning and clearing out | Leave what you don't want | Cleaned, cleared, and staged for showings |
| Showings | None | Showings and open houses on buyers' schedules |
| Financing | Cash, with no loan to fall through | Most buyers need a mortgage, and approvals can fall through |
| Closing date | You choose it | Negotiated with the buyer and their lender |
| Time to sell | Fast, on your schedule | Time on the market, then the buyer's closing process |
A listing can bring a higher price, especially for a house in top condition. Selling to Prominent trades some of that for speed, certainty, and no repairs, fees, or commissions. Compare what actually reaches you. Compare in detail
Selling options
More than one way to sell in Jacob City, FL.
Cash offers are Prominent's primary service. Other arrangements are considered case by case, and not every property, seller or state qualifies.
- Get a cash offerA written cash offer, no fees or commissions, closing costs paid, and a closing date you choose.We buy houses in Jacob City, FL
- Explore a structured saleWhere it can be done properly, a structured retail sale such as a novation may aim for a higher price over a longer timeline. Not guaranteed.How a novation works
- Explore flexible termsSeller financing, cash plus payments, or a lease option, where the property and the rules allow it.Seller financing
Seller financing in Jacob City, FL · Cash plus terms in Jacob City, FL · Novation in Jacob City, FL · Subject-to in Jacob City, FL · Lease option in Jacob City, FL · Creative financing in Jacob City, FL
Designed around you
Sell your Jacob City, FL house fast: a process designed for your convenience
Skip the repairs, the cleaning, and clearing out unwanted items: we handle it all. Liens or back taxes? We work through them with the title company, so they're settled at closing. There are no fees, no commissions, and no closing costs, and you choose the closing date. You get the cash you need for your Jacob City, FL house, without the long delays of a traditional sale.
- We handleSo you don't have to
- RepairsNone needed. We buy as-is.
- CleaningLeave it as it is.
- Clearing outLeave behind what you don't want.
- Liens and back taxesSettled at closing, through the title company.
- Closing costsWe pay them.
- PaperworkHandled with the title company.
- Closing dateYou choose it.
Why sellers choose us
Why sellers choose a cash home buyer in Jacob City, FL
Simple selling process
One conversation, one written cash offer for your Jacob City, FL house, one closing date you choose. No showings, no open houses, no back-and-forth with buyers.
Sell fast for cash
We pay cash for Jacob City, FL houses, so there's no lender, no loan appraisal, and no financing contingency. You can close as soon as the title work is done.
Flexible selling time
Need to close soon? We can. Need a few weeks to move out of your Jacob City, FL house? Pick a later date. The timeline works around you.
Frequently asked questions
Questions about selling your Jacob City, FL house
Share the address of your Jacob City, FL house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.
Get your cash offerDo you buy houses in Jacob City, FL?
Yes. We buy houses in every part of Jacob City, and in all of its ZIP code (32431).
Do you buy houses near Jacob City?
Yes. We also buy in Campbellton, Cottondale, Graceville, Chipley, and Marianna, across Jackson County, and anywhere else in Florida.
How do I sell my Jacob City, FL house to Prominent Cash Offer?
Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.
Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?
No. We buy houses in Jacob City, FL as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.
Are there any fees, commissions, or closing costs?
No. There's no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
What situations do you buy houses in?
Every situation, including inherited houses and probate, foreclosure, divorce, relocation, rentals with tenants, vacant houses, and houses behind on property taxes.
Who records the deed when I sell my Jacob City house?
Jackson County's recording office records the deed. The title company handles the filing and pays off any mortgage, liens or back taxes from the sale at closing, so you don't deal with the county yourself.
Can I sell a rental in Jacob City with tenants still in it?
Yes. About 38% of households in Jacob City rent, and we buy rentals with the tenants and leases in place, so nobody has to move out before closing.
Independent research
Ask anything about selling your Jacob City, FL house
Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.
See the question we'll ask
Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.
No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.
Jacob City, FL
Sell your Jacob City, FL house for cash, as-is.
- No fees
- No commissions
- No closing costs
- Any condition
- You choose the closing date
Get your cash offer
Start with the address of your Jacob City, FL house.
No obligation. You choose the closing date.

