Flossmoor, IL 60422 · We buy houses
We Buy Houses in Flossmoor, IL 60422
Sell your Flossmoor, IL 60422 house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.
Start with the address of your Flossmoor, IL 60422 house.
- No fees or commissions
- We pay closing costs
- Any condition
- Your closing date

About 60422
Selling a house in Flossmoor, IL 60422
ZIP code 60422 is in Flossmoor, Cook County, Illinois, covering about 4.0 square miles and about 9,542 residents.
The ZIP code also reaches into Chicago Heights and Homewood, so a 60422 address may sit in any of these cities for taxes and records. We buy on both sides of every line.
Neighbouring ZIP codes include 60461, 60430, 60429, 60478, 60425, and 60466. We buy houses in 60422 and every ZIP code around it.
In 60422, 67% of the housing went up before 1980 and 5% of households are renters. Older houses often need work a listing would expect you to fix first; we buy them as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Rentals sell with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.
Local records for 60422 are kept by Cook County Clerk (Recordings) (deeds). At closing the title company clears anything recorded against the house, so you don't have to.
| Housing | 60422 | Flossmoor | Cook County | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 1980 | 67% | 68% | 73% | 63% |
| Households that rent | 5% | 5% | 42% | 33% |
| Households that own | 95% | 95% | 58% | 67% |
| Housing units vacant | 4% | 4% | 8% | 8% |
Sources: ZIP 60422 — Census Bureau profile · Flossmoor, Illinois — Census Bureau profile
On the map
ZIP 60422, street by street
Drag the map to look around the streets, or choose a neighbouring ZIP code.
Seller stories
Every property has a story behind it.
Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is
This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!
Seller story · Sold as-is
Rated 5 out of 5
He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.
John Osterloh Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.
Mark Erpelding Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
[Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!
Mark Benson Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.
Dec Barry Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…
Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
Seller story · Previous offer fell through
Rated 5 out of 5
We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!
Nick LaRosaTampa, FL Seller story · Numbers held at closing
Rated 5 out of 5
I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.
Steven Evanson Seller story · Chose the closing date
Rated 5 out of 5
Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.
Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!
Cindy CornettAustin, TX Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.
Dec Barry Seller story · Two properties
Rated 5 out of 5
Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.
Ali M.Dallas, TX
Any condition · Any situation
Sell your house in Flossmoor, IL, whatever the situation.
Every sale in Flossmoor, IL starts somewhere different: an inheritance, a missed payment, a rental you're done managing. Choose yours.
- Sell a House Facing Foreclosure in Flossmoor, ILBehind on payments? A quick cash sale can let you sell on your terms before the sale date.Learn more
- Sell an Inherited House in Flossmoor, ILInherited a house you don't plan to keep? Sell it as it is, with no clean-out and no repairs.Learn more
- Sell a House in Probate in Flossmoor, ILSelling through an estate? We work with the personal representative and the court's timeline.Learn more
- Sell a Tax Delinquent House in Flossmoor, ILBehind on property taxes? The amount owed and the county's deadlines matter more than anything else.Learn more
- Sell a House As-Is in Flossmoor, ILMajor repairs, damage, or years of deferred upkeep: we buy it as-is.Learn more
- Sell a House With Tenants in Flossmoor, ILTired of being a landlord? Sell the rental as it is, tenants and all.Learn more
- Sell a Vacant House in Flossmoor, ILAn empty house keeps costing money while it waits.Learn more
- Sell a House During a Divorce in Flossmoor, ILSell quickly, with one cash offer both owners can review, and move on.Learn more
- Sell a House With Liens or Back Taxes in Flossmoor, ILBehind on property taxes? What's owed can be paid from the sale at closing.Learn more
- Sell a Fire-Damaged House in Flossmoor, ILAfter a fire, safety and the insurance file come first.Learn more
What we buy
Every kind of property in Flossmoor.
- We buy Flossmoor IL housesSingle-family homes in any condition: outdated, damaged, vacant or occupied.Sell your Flossmoor IL house
- We buy Flossmoor IL apartment buildingsDuplexes to apartment complexes, tenants in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Flossmoor IL apartment building
- We buy Flossmoor IL commercial propertiesRetail, office and mixed-use, vacant or leased.Sell your Flossmoor IL commercial property
- We buy Flossmoor IL self-storage facilitiesDrive-up and climate-controlled storage units, customers in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Flossmoor IL self-storage facility
- We buy Flossmoor IL land and lotsVacant parcels, with or without access, utilities or zoning.Sell your Flossmoor IL land
- We buy Flossmoor IL mobile homesOn owned land or a leased lot, titled either way.Sell your Flossmoor IL mobile home
Flossmoor, IL 60422 housing, by the numbers
We buy houses for cash in Flossmoor, IL 60422
Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Flossmoor, IL 60422 house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.
- 67%of homes were built before 1980 in Flossmoor, IL 60422
Older Flossmoor, IL 60422 house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.
Sell as-is - 5%of occupied homes are rented in Flossmoor, IL 60422
Tired landlord? Sell your Flossmoor, IL 60422 rental with the tenants in place.
Sell with tenants
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.
The real cost of listing
What listing your Flossmoor, IL 60422 house really costs you.
The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.
Listing with an agent
10–12%of the sale price, typically
- Listing agent's commission
- ~3%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- ~3%
- Closing costs
- 3–5%
- Seller concessions
- Up to 3%
- Repairs and preparation
- Paid by you, before you list
- Time to close
- Around 90 days
- Showings and open houses
- On buyers' schedules
- Buyer financing
- Can fall through
Selling to Prominent
0%taken out of your price
- Listing agent's commission
- 0%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- 0%
- Closing costs
- We pay them
- Seller concessions
- None
- Repairs and preparation
- None. We buy as-is
- Time to close
- The date you choose
- Showings and open houses
- None
- Buyer financing
- Cash. Nothing to fall through
Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison
Frequently asked questions
Questions about selling your Flossmoor, IL 60422 house
Share the address of your Flossmoor, IL 60422 house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.
Get your cash offerDo you buy houses in ZIP code 60422?
Yes. We buy houses throughout 60422 in Flossmoor, IL, in any condition, and in the ZIP codes around it, including 60461, 60430, 60429, 60478, and 60425.
How do I sell my Flossmoor, IL 60422 house to Prominent Cash Offer?
Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.
Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?
No. We buy houses in Flossmoor, IL 60422 as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.
What situations do you buy houses in?
Every situation, including inherited houses and probate, foreclosure, divorce, relocation, rentals with tenants, vacant houses, and houses behind on property taxes.
Can I sell if there are liens or back taxes?
Yes. Liens and back taxes are usually paid from the sale proceeds at closing, through the title company.
Do you buy older houses in 60422?
Yes. About 67% of homes in 60422 were built before 1980. We buy them as they are: no repairs, no cleaning, no inspections to pass.
Independent research
Ask anything about selling your Flossmoor, IL 60422 house
Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.
See the question we'll ask
Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.
No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.
Flossmoor, IL 60422
Sell your Flossmoor, IL 60422 house for cash, as-is.
- No fees
- No commissions
- No closing costs
- Any condition
- You choose the closing date
Get your cash offer
Start with the address of your Flossmoor, IL 60422 house.
No obligation. You choose the closing date.

