Webster City, IA · We buy houses

We Buy Houses in Webster City, IA

Sell your Webster City, IA house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.

7,763residents
1ZIP code
$0fees or commissions

Start with the property

Private by default

Start with the address of your Webster City, IA house.

Step 1 of 520%

We use the address to understand which property you mean. No offer is generated on this step.

  • No fees or commissions
  • We pay closing costs
  • Any condition
  • Your closing date
We Buy Houses Webster City, IA | Sell My House Fast Webster City, IA | Prominent Cash OfferPhoto: BarbaraLN · CC BY-SA 2.0

About Webster City

Selling a house in Webster City

Webster City is a town of about 7,763 people in Hamilton County, Iowa. It covers ZIP code 50595.

Nearby are Kamrar (7 mi), Woolstock (7 mi), Blairsburg (9 mi), Duncombe (9 mi), Stanhope (12 mi), and Vincent (14 mi). We buy houses in Webster City and all around it.

In Webster City, 84% of the housing went up before 1980 and 36% of households are renters, while 9% of housing sits vacant. A house that age usually needs updating before it lists; we buy it as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Landlords can sell a rental with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.

How Webster City compares
HousingWebster CityHamilton CountyIowa
Homes built before 198084%79%62%
Households that rent36%27%28%
Households that own64%73%72%
Housing units vacant9%9%8%
Homes in Webster City are about as old as across Hamilton County, and more of its households rent. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Sources: Webster City, Iowa — Census Bureau profile · Hamilton County, Iowa — Census Bureau profile · Iowa.gov

On the map

Every ZIP code in Webster City

Choose a ZIP code on the map to go to its page.

Sell direct

Sell your Webster City, IA house without a real estate agent

Skip the listing: sell your Webster City, IA house with no showings, no commissions, and a closing date you choose.

  • No fees or commissions

    Sell your Webster City, IA house with no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.

  • No repairs or cleaning

    Sell your Webster City, IA house exactly as it is. Don't fix, paint, clean, or clear out a thing.

  • Certainty

    We pay cash for Webster City, IA houses, so there's no buyer's mortgage to wait on or fall through.

  • Speed

    Skip the listing, the showings, and the wait for a buyer's loan when you sell your Webster City, IA house.

  • Avoid the agent search

    No interviewing agents and no listing appointments: you sell your Webster City, IA house directly to the buyer.

  • No binding listing contract

    Nothing locks your Webster City, IA house into a listing for months. Review the offer; you're under no obligation to accept it.

  • Flexibility

    Close soon, or later if you need time to move. The closing date for your Webster City, IA house is yours.

  • Skip the paperwork and uncertainty

    We handle the paperwork for your Webster City, IA house with the title company, from offer to closing.

  • A simplified process

    Share the address of your Webster City, IA house, get a cash offer, pick a closing date. That's the whole process.

Seller stories

Every property has a story behind it.

Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is

This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!

Mark BensonCoon Rapids, MNRated 5 out of 5
  • Seller story · Sold as-is

    Rated 5 out of 5

    He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.

    John Osterloh
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    …[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.

    Mark Erpelding
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    [Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!

    Mark Benson
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.

    Dec Barry
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    …[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…

    Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
  • Seller story · Previous offer fell through

    Rated 5 out of 5

    We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!

    Nick LaRosaTampa, FL
  • Seller story · Numbers held at closing

    Rated 5 out of 5

    I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.

    Steven Evanson
  • Seller story · Chose the closing date

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.

    Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!

    Cindy CornettAustin, TX
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.

    Dec Barry
  • Seller story · Two properties

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.

    Ali M.Dallas, TX

Any condition · Any situation

Sell your house in Webster City, IA, whatever the situation.

Every sale in Webster City, IA starts somewhere different: an inheritance, a missed payment, a rental you're done managing. Choose yours.

Webster City, IA housing, by the numbers

We buy houses for cash in Webster City, IA

Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Webster City, IA house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.

  • 84%of homes were built before 1980 in Webster City, IA

    Older Webster City, IA house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.

    Sell as-is
  • 36%of occupied homes are rented in Webster City, IA

    Tired landlord? Sell your Webster City, IA rental with the tenants in place.

    Sell with tenants
  • 9%of housing units were vacant in Webster City, IA

    An empty Webster City, IA house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Webster City, IA houses.

    Sell a vacant house

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.

The real cost of listing

What listing your Webster City, IA house really costs you.

The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.

Listing with an agent

10–12%of the sale price, typically

Listing agent's commission
~3%
Buyer's agent's commission
~3%
Closing costs
3–5%
Seller concessions
Up to 3%
Repairs and preparation
Paid by you, before you list
Time to close
Around 90 days
Showings and open houses
On buyers' schedules
Buyer financing
Can fall through

Selling to Prominent

0%taken out of your price

Listing agent's commission
0%
Buyer's agent's commission
0%
Closing costs
We pay them
Seller concessions
None
Repairs and preparation
None. We buy as-is
Time to close
The date you choose
Showings and open houses
None
Buyer financing
Cash. Nothing to fall through
$350,000
A typical listing costs you$35,000 – $42,000
Selling to Prominent costs you$0

Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison

Selling in Webster City, IA

Selling your Webster City, IA house to Prominent Cash Offer vs. listing it with a real estate agent

Selling to Prominent Cash Offer compared with listing with a real estate agent
What changesProminent Cash OfferListing with an agent
CommissionsNoneAgent commissions, usually a percentage of the sale price
Fees and closing costsNone. We pay the closing costsYour share of closing costs, plus any fees in the listing agreement
RepairsNone. We buy as-isOften expected before listing, or after the buyer's inspection
Cleaning and clearing outLeave what you don't wantCleaned, cleared, and staged for showings
ShowingsNoneShowings and open houses on buyers' schedules
FinancingCash, with no loan to fall throughMost buyers need a mortgage, and approvals can fall through
Closing dateYou choose itNegotiated with the buyer and their lender
Time to sellFast, on your scheduleTime on the market, then the buyer's closing process

In Webster City, IA, a house in top condition may sell for more on the open market. A direct sale gives up some of that price for certainty, speed and no repair bills. What matters is what reaches you. Compare in detail

Designed around you

Sell your Webster City, IA house fast: a process designed for your convenience

Skip the repairs, the cleaning, and clearing out unwanted items: we handle it all. Liens or back taxes? We work through them with the title company, so they're settled at closing. There are no fees, no commissions, and no closing costs, and you choose the closing date. You get the cash you need for your Webster City, IA house, without the long delays of a traditional sale.

  • We handleSo you don't have to
  • RepairsNone needed. We buy as-is.
  • CleaningLeave it as it is.
  • Clearing outLeave behind what you don't want.
  • Liens and back taxesSettled at closing, through the title company.
  • Closing costsWe pay them.
  • PaperworkHandled with the title company.
  • Closing dateYou choose it.

Why sellers choose us

Why sellers choose a cash home buyer in Webster City, IA

  1. Simple selling process

    One conversation, one written cash offer for your Webster City, IA house, one closing date you choose. No showings, no open houses, no back-and-forth with buyers.

  2. Sell fast for cash

    We pay cash for Webster City, IA houses, so there's no lender, no loan appraisal, and no financing contingency. You can close as soon as the title work is done.

  3. Flexible selling time

    Need to close soon? We can. Need a few weeks to move out of your Webster City, IA house? Pick a later date. The timeline works around you.

Frequently asked questions

Questions about selling your Webster City, IA house

Still have a question?

Share the address of your Webster City, IA house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.

Get your cash offer
Do you buy houses in Webster City, IA?

Yes. We buy houses in every part of Webster City, and in all of its ZIP code (50595).

Do you buy houses near Webster City?

Yes. We also buy in Kamrar, Woolstock, Blairsburg, Duncombe, and Stanhope, across Hamilton County, and anywhere else in Iowa.

How do I sell my Webster City, IA house to Prominent Cash Offer?

Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.

Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?

No. We buy houses in Webster City, IA as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.

What situations do you buy houses in?

Every situation, including inherited houses and probate, foreclosure, divorce, relocation, rentals with tenants, vacant houses, and houses behind on property taxes.

Can I sell if there are liens or back taxes?

Yes. Liens and back taxes are usually paid from the sale proceeds at closing, through the title company.

Who records the deed when I sell my Webster City house?

Hamilton County's recording office records the deed. The title company handles the filing and pays off any mortgage, liens or back taxes from the sale at closing, so you don't deal with the county yourself.

Can I sell a rental in Webster City with tenants still in it?

Yes. About 36% of households in Webster City rent, and we buy rentals with the tenants and leases in place, so nobody has to move out before closing.

Independent research

Ask anything about selling your Webster City, IA house

Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.

See the question we'll ask

Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.

No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.

Webster City, IA

Sell your Webster City, IA house for cash, as-is.

  • No fees
  • No commissions
  • No closing costs
  • Any condition
  • You choose the closing date

Get your cash offer

Start with the property

Private by default

Start with the address of your Webster City, IA house.

Step 1 of 520%

We use the address to understand which property you mean. No offer is generated on this step.

No obligation. You choose the closing date.

Sell your Webster City, IA house for cashNo fees · No commissions · Any condition

Get my cash offer