Council Bluffs, IA · We buy houses
We Buy Houses in Council Bluffs, IA
Sell your Council Bluffs, IA house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.
Start with the address of your Council Bluffs, IA house.
- No fees or commissions
- We pay closing costs
- Any condition
- Your closing date

About Council Bluffs
Selling a house in Council Bluffs
Council Bluffs is a community of about 62,665 people in Pottawattamie County, Iowa. It covers ZIP codes 51501 and 51503.
Nearby are Carter Lake (5 mi), Crescent (9 mi), McClelland (11 mi), Treynor (13 mi), Underwood (13 mi), and Silver City (14 mi). We buy houses in Council Bluffs and all around it.
About 66% of homes in Council Bluffs were built before 1980, and 37% of households rent. A house that age usually needs updating before it lists; we buy it as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Landlords can sell a rental with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.
| Housing | Council Bluffs | Pottawattamie County | Iowa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 1980 | 66% | 66% | 62% |
| Households that rent | 37% | 30% | 28% |
| Households that own | 63% | 70% | 72% |
| Housing units vacant | 6% | 6% | 8% |
Sources: Council Bluffs, Iowa — Census Bureau profile · Pottawattamie County, Iowa — Census Bureau profile · Iowa.gov
On the map
Every ZIP code in Council Bluffs
Choose a ZIP code on the map to go to its page.
Sell direct
Sell your Council Bluffs, IA house without a real estate agent
No listing, no showings, no waiting on a buyer's bank. This is what selling your Council Bluffs, IA house direct to Prominent Cash Offer means.
No fees or commissions
Sell your Council Bluffs, IA house with no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
No repairs or cleaning
Sell your Council Bluffs, IA house exactly as it is. Don't fix, paint, clean, or clear out a thing.
Certainty
We pay cash for Council Bluffs, IA houses, so there's no buyer's mortgage to wait on or fall through.
Speed
Skip the listing, the showings, and the wait for a buyer's loan when you sell your Council Bluffs, IA house.
Avoid the agent search
No interviewing agents and no listing appointments: you sell your Council Bluffs, IA house directly to the buyer.
No binding listing contract
Nothing locks your Council Bluffs, IA house into a listing for months. Review the offer; you're under no obligation to accept it.
Flexibility
Close soon, or later if you need time to move. The closing date for your Council Bluffs, IA house is yours.
Skip the paperwork and uncertainty
We handle the paperwork for your Council Bluffs, IA house with the title company, from offer to closing.
A simplified process
Share the address of your Council Bluffs, IA house, get a cash offer, pick a closing date. That's the whole process.
Seller stories
Every property has a story behind it.
Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is
This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!
Seller story · Sold as-is
Rated 5 out of 5
He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.
John Osterloh Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.
Mark Erpelding Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
[Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!
Mark Benson Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.
Dec Barry Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…
Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
Seller story · Previous offer fell through
Rated 5 out of 5
We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!
Nick LaRosaTampa, FL Seller story · Numbers held at closing
Rated 5 out of 5
I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.
Steven Evanson Seller story · Chose the closing date
Rated 5 out of 5
Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.
Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!
Cindy CornettAustin, TX Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.
Dec Barry Seller story · Two properties
Rated 5 out of 5
Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.
Ali M.Dallas, TX
Any condition · Any situation
Sell your house in Council Bluffs, IA, whatever the situation.
Whatever is behind the sale, there's a page for selling it in Council Bluffs, IA. Pick the one that fits.
- Sell a House Facing Foreclosure in Council Bluffs, IABehind on payments? A quick cash sale can let you sell on your terms before the sale date.Learn more
- Sell an Inherited House in Council Bluffs, IAInherited a house you don't plan to keep? Sell it as it is, with no clean-out and no repairs.Learn more
- Sell a House in Probate in Council Bluffs, IASelling through an estate? We work with the personal representative and the court's timeline.Learn more
- Sell a Tax Delinquent House in Council Bluffs, IABehind on property taxes? The amount owed and the county's deadlines matter more than anything else.Learn more
- Sell a House As-Is in Council Bluffs, IAMajor repairs, damage, or years of deferred upkeep: we buy it as-is.Learn more
- Sell a House With Tenants in Council Bluffs, IATired of being a landlord? Sell the rental as it is, tenants and all.Learn more
- Sell a Vacant House in Council Bluffs, IAAn empty house keeps costing money while it waits.Learn more
- Sell a House During a Divorce in Council Bluffs, IASell quickly, with one cash offer both owners can review, and move on.Learn more
- Sell a House With Liens or Back Taxes in Council Bluffs, IABehind on property taxes? What's owed can be paid from the sale at closing.Learn more
- Sell a Fire-Damaged House in Council Bluffs, IAAfter a fire, safety and the insurance file come first.Learn more
What we buy
Every kind of property in Council Bluffs.
- We buy Council Bluffs IA housesSingle-family homes in any condition: outdated, damaged, vacant or occupied.Sell your Council Bluffs IA house
- We buy Council Bluffs IA apartment buildingsDuplexes to apartment complexes, tenants in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Council Bluffs IA apartment building
- We buy Council Bluffs IA commercial propertiesRetail, office and mixed-use, vacant or leased.Sell your Council Bluffs IA commercial property
- We buy Council Bluffs IA self-storage facilitiesDrive-up and climate-controlled storage units, customers in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Council Bluffs IA self-storage facility
- We buy Council Bluffs IA land and lotsVacant parcels, with or without access, utilities or zoning.Sell your Council Bluffs IA land
- We buy Council Bluffs IA mobile homesOn owned land or a leased lot, titled either way.Sell your Council Bluffs IA mobile home
Council Bluffs, IA housing, by the numbers
We buy houses for cash in Council Bluffs, IA
Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Council Bluffs, IA house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.
- 66%of homes were built before 1980 in Council Bluffs, IA
Older Council Bluffs, IA house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.
Sell as-is - 37%of occupied homes are rented in Council Bluffs, IA
Tired landlord? Sell your Council Bluffs, IA rental with the tenants in place.
Sell with tenants - 6%of housing units were vacant in Council Bluffs, IA
An empty Council Bluffs, IA house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Council Bluffs, IA houses.
Sell a vacant house
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.
The real cost of listing
What listing your Council Bluffs, IA house really costs you.
The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.
Listing with an agent
10–12%of the sale price, typically
- Listing agent's commission
- ~3%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- ~3%
- Closing costs
- 3–5%
- Seller concessions
- Up to 3%
- Repairs and preparation
- Paid by you, before you list
- Time to close
- Around 90 days
- Showings and open houses
- On buyers' schedules
- Buyer financing
- Can fall through
Selling to Prominent
0%taken out of your price
- Listing agent's commission
- 0%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- 0%
- Closing costs
- We pay them
- Seller concessions
- None
- Repairs and preparation
- None. We buy as-is
- Time to close
- The date you choose
- Showings and open houses
- None
- Buyer financing
- Cash. Nothing to fall through
Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison
Selling in Council Bluffs, IA
Selling your Council Bluffs, IA house to Prominent Cash Offer vs. listing it with a real estate agent
| What changes | Prominent Cash Offer | Listing with an agent |
|---|---|---|
| Commissions | None | Agent commissions, usually a percentage of the sale price |
| Fees and closing costs | None. We pay the closing costs | Your share of closing costs, plus any fees in the listing agreement |
| Repairs | None. We buy as-is | Often expected before listing, or after the buyer's inspection |
| Cleaning and clearing out | Leave what you don't want | Cleaned, cleared, and staged for showings |
| Showings | None | Showings and open houses on buyers' schedules |
| Financing | Cash, with no loan to fall through | Most buyers need a mortgage, and approvals can fall through |
| Closing date | You choose it | Negotiated with the buyer and their lender |
| Time to sell | Fast, on your schedule | Time on the market, then the buyer's closing process |
A listing can bring a higher price, especially for a house in top condition. Selling to Prominent trades some of that for speed, certainty, and no repairs, fees, or commissions. Compare what actually reaches you. Compare in detail
Selling options
More than one way to sell in Council Bluffs, IA.
Cash offers are Prominent's primary service. Other arrangements are considered case by case, and not every property, seller or state qualifies.
- Get a cash offerA written cash offer, no fees or commissions, closing costs paid, and a closing date you choose.We buy houses in Council Bluffs, IA
- Explore a structured saleWhere it can be done properly, a structured retail sale such as a novation may aim for a higher price over a longer timeline. Not guaranteed.How a novation works
- Explore flexible termsSeller financing, cash plus payments, or a lease option, where the property and the rules allow it.Seller financing
Seller financing in Council Bluffs, IA · Cash plus terms in Council Bluffs, IA · Novation in Council Bluffs, IA · Subject-to in Council Bluffs, IA · Lease option in Council Bluffs, IA · Creative financing in Council Bluffs, IA
Designed around you
Sell your Council Bluffs, IA house fast: a process designed for your convenience
You don't fix, clean or empty your Council Bluffs, IA house before selling it to us. The title company settles any liens or back taxes at closing, we pay the closing costs, and there are no fees or commissions. You choose when to close.
- We handleSo you don't have to
- RepairsNone needed. We buy as-is.
- CleaningLeave it as it is.
- Clearing outLeave behind what you don't want.
- Liens and back taxesSettled at closing, through the title company.
- Closing costsWe pay them.
- PaperworkHandled with the title company.
- Closing dateYou choose it.
Why sellers choose us
Why sellers choose a cash home buyer in Council Bluffs, IA
Simple selling process
One conversation, one written cash offer for your Council Bluffs, IA house, one closing date you choose. No showings, no open houses, no back-and-forth with buyers.
Sell fast for cash
We pay cash for Council Bluffs, IA houses, so there's no lender, no loan appraisal, and no financing contingency. You can close as soon as the title work is done.
Flexible selling time
Need to close soon? We can. Need a few weeks to move out of your Council Bluffs, IA house? Pick a later date. The timeline works around you.
Frequently asked questions
Questions about selling your Council Bluffs, IA house
Share the address of your Council Bluffs, IA house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.
Get your cash offerDo you buy houses in Council Bluffs, IA?
Yes. We buy houses in every part of Council Bluffs, and in all 2 of its ZIP codes (51501, 51503).
Do you buy houses near Council Bluffs?
Yes. We also buy in Carter Lake, Crescent, McClelland, Treynor, and Underwood, across Pottawattamie County, and anywhere else in Iowa.
How do I sell my Council Bluffs, IA house to Prominent Cash Offer?
Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.
Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?
No. We buy houses in Council Bluffs, IA as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.
Are there any fees, commissions, or closing costs?
No. There's no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
Do I have to accept your offer?
No. The offer is in writing, and you're under no obligation to accept it.
Who records the deed when I sell my Council Bluffs house?
Pottawattamie County's recording office records the deed. The title company handles the filing and pays off any mortgage, liens or back taxes from the sale at closing, so you don't deal with the county yourself.
Can I sell a rental in Council Bluffs with tenants still in it?
Yes. About 37% of households in Council Bluffs rent, and we buy rentals with the tenants and leases in place, so nobody has to move out before closing.
Independent research
Ask anything about selling your Council Bluffs, IA house
Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.
See the question we'll ask
Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.
No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.
Council Bluffs, IA
Sell your Council Bluffs, IA house for cash, as-is.
- No fees
- No commissions
- No closing costs
- Any condition
- You choose the closing date
Get your cash offer
Start with the address of your Council Bluffs, IA house.
No obligation. You choose the closing date.

