Story County, IA · We buy houses

We Buy Houses in Story County, IA

Sell your Story County, IA house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.

102,498residents
15cities and towns
$0fees or commissions

Start with the property

Private by default

Start with the address of your Story County, IA house.

Step 1 of 520%

We use the address to understand which property you mean. No offer is generated on this step.

  • No fees or commissions
  • We pay closing costs
  • Any condition
  • Your closing date
We Buy Houses Story County, IA | Sell My House Fast Story County, IA | Prominent Cash OfferPhoto: BarbaraLN · CC BY-SA 2.0

About Story County

Selling a house in Story County

Story County is in central Iowa just north of Des Moines, with Nevada as its county seat. Ames, home to Iowa State University, is its largest city, and Huxley, Story City, Slater and Gilbert are smaller towns. Iowa State University, federal agricultural research labs, health care and software companies are major employers.

Story County is the 8th-most populous county in Iowa, home to about 102,498 people. Its cities and towns include Ames, Nevada, Huxley, Story City, Slater, and Gilbert, and it covers 15 ZIP codes.

Story County's large employers include Iowa State University, Mary Greeley Medical Center, and Workiva, and it is home to Iowa State University.

Landmarks include Reiman Gardens.

Story County borders Marshall County, Boone County, Hamilton County, Hardin County, Polk County, and Jasper County. We buy houses across all of them, and anywhere else in Iowa.

In Story County, 47% of the housing went up before 1980 and 44% of households are renters. Older houses often need work a listing would expect you to fix first; we buy them as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. With so many rentals, investors often sell to us with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.

Whether the house is inherited, facing foreclosure, behind on property taxes or simply no longer fits, selling in Story County starts with the address. The deed, any liens and the county's tax records are cleared through the title company at closing.

How Story County compares
HousingStory CountyIowa
Homes built before 198047%62%
Households that rent44%28%
Households that own56%72%
Housing units vacant7%8%
Story County has newer housing than Iowa as a whole (47% vs 62% built before 1980), and more of its households rent. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Sources: Story County · Story County, Iowa — Census Bureau profile · Iowa.gov

On the map

Every city in Story County

Choose a city on the map to go to its page.

Sell direct

Sell your Story County, IA house without a real estate agent

Skip the listing: sell your Story County, IA house with no showings, no commissions, and a closing date you choose.

  • No fees or commissions

    Sell your Story County, IA house with no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.

  • No repairs or cleaning

    Sell your Story County, IA house exactly as it is. Don't fix, paint, clean, or clear out a thing.

  • Certainty

    We pay cash for Story County, IA houses, so there's no buyer's mortgage to wait on or fall through.

  • Speed

    Skip the listing, the showings, and the wait for a buyer's loan when you sell your Story County, IA house.

  • Avoid the agent search

    No interviewing agents and no listing appointments: you sell your Story County, IA house directly to the buyer.

  • No binding listing contract

    Nothing locks your Story County, IA house into a listing for months. Review the offer; you're under no obligation to accept it.

  • Flexibility

    Close soon, or later if you need time to move. The closing date for your Story County, IA house is yours.

  • Skip the paperwork and uncertainty

    We handle the paperwork for your Story County, IA house with the title company, from offer to closing.

  • A simplified process

    Share the address of your Story County, IA house, get a cash offer, pick a closing date. That's the whole process.

Seller stories

Every property has a story behind it.

Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is

This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!

Mark BensonCoon Rapids, MNRated 5 out of 5
  • Seller story · Sold as-is

    Rated 5 out of 5

    He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.

    John Osterloh
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    …[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.

    Mark Erpelding
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    [Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!

    Mark Benson
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.

    Dec Barry
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    …[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…

    Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
  • Seller story · Previous offer fell through

    Rated 5 out of 5

    We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!

    Nick LaRosaTampa, FL
  • Seller story · Numbers held at closing

    Rated 5 out of 5

    I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.

    Steven Evanson
  • Seller story · Chose the closing date

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.

    Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!

    Cindy CornettAustin, TX
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.

    Dec Barry
  • Seller story · Two properties

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.

    Ali M.Dallas, TX

Any condition · Any situation

Sell your house in Story County, IA, whatever the situation.

Every sale in Story County, IA starts somewhere different: an inheritance, a missed payment, a rental you're done managing. Choose yours.

Story County, IA housing, by the numbers

We buy houses for cash in Story County, IA

Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Story County, IA house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.

  • 47%of homes were built before 1980 in Story County, IA

    Older Story County, IA house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.

    Sell as-is
  • 44%of occupied homes are rented in Story County, IA

    Tired landlord? Sell your Story County, IA rental with the tenants in place.

    Sell with tenants
  • 7%of housing units were vacant in Story County, IA

    An empty Story County, IA house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Story County, IA houses.

    Sell a vacant house

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.

The real cost of listing

What listing your Story County, IA house really costs you.

The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.

Listing with an agent

10–12%of the sale price, typically

Listing agent's commission
~3%
Buyer's agent's commission
~3%
Closing costs
3–5%
Seller concessions
Up to 3%
Repairs and preparation
Paid by you, before you list
Time to close
Around 90 days
Showings and open houses
On buyers' schedules
Buyer financing
Can fall through

Selling to Prominent

0%taken out of your price

Listing agent's commission
0%
Buyer's agent's commission
0%
Closing costs
We pay them
Seller concessions
None
Repairs and preparation
None. We buy as-is
Time to close
The date you choose
Showings and open houses
None
Buyer financing
Cash. Nothing to fall through
$350,000
A typical listing costs you$35,000 – $42,000
Selling to Prominent costs you$0

Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison

Selling in Story County, IA

Selling your Story County, IA house to Prominent Cash Offer vs. listing it with a real estate agent

Selling to Prominent Cash Offer compared with listing with a real estate agent
What changesProminent Cash OfferListing with an agent
CommissionsNoneAgent commissions, usually a percentage of the sale price
Fees and closing costsNone. We pay the closing costsYour share of closing costs, plus any fees in the listing agreement
RepairsNone. We buy as-isOften expected before listing, or after the buyer's inspection
Cleaning and clearing outLeave what you don't wantCleaned, cleared, and staged for showings
ShowingsNoneShowings and open houses on buyers' schedules
FinancingCash, with no loan to fall throughMost buyers need a mortgage, and approvals can fall through
Closing dateYou choose itNegotiated with the buyer and their lender
Time to sellFast, on your scheduleTime on the market, then the buyer's closing process

If the house is move-in ready and you have months to wait, listing may net more. If it needs work, or time matters, a direct sale often comes out closer than the asking price suggests. Compare the net, not the headline. Compare in detail

Designed around you

Sell your Story County, IA house fast: a process designed for your convenience

Leave the furniture, the repairs and the cleanup to us. Liens and back taxes are settled through the title company at closing, there are no fees, commissions or closing costs, and the closing date is yours to pick. Selling your Story County, IA house takes as long as you need it to, and no longer.

  • We handleSo you don't have to
  • RepairsNone needed. We buy as-is.
  • CleaningLeave it as it is.
  • Clearing outLeave behind what you don't want.
  • Liens and back taxesSettled at closing, through the title company.
  • Closing costsWe pay them.
  • PaperworkHandled with the title company.
  • Closing dateYou choose it.

Why sellers choose us

Why sellers choose a cash home buyer in Story County, IA

  1. Simple selling process

    One conversation, one written cash offer for your Story County, IA house, one closing date you choose. No showings, no open houses, no back-and-forth with buyers.

  2. Sell fast for cash

    We pay cash for Story County, IA houses, so there's no lender, no loan appraisal, and no financing contingency. You can close as soon as the title work is done.

  3. Flexible selling time

    Need to close soon? We can. Need a few weeks to move out of your Story County, IA house? Pick a later date. The timeline works around you.

Frequently asked questions

Questions about selling your Story County, IA house

Still have a question?

Share the address of your Story County, IA house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.

Get your cash offer
Do you buy houses in Story County, IA?

Yes. We buy houses across Story County, in Ames, Nevada, Huxley, Story City, Slater, and Gilbert and every smaller town and rural area in between.

How do I sell my Story County, IA house to Prominent Cash Offer?

Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.

Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?

No. We buy houses in Story County, IA as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.

Are there any fees, commissions, or closing costs?

No. There's no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.

Do I have to accept your offer?

No. The offer is in writing, and you're under no obligation to accept it.

Do you buy in the counties around Story County?

Yes: Marshall County, Boone County, Hamilton County, Hardin County, and Polk County, and every other county in Iowa.

Where is the deed recorded when I sell in Story County?

With Story County's recording office. The title company files it at closing and settles any liens or back taxes.

Independent research

Ask anything about selling your Story County, IA house

Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.

See the question we'll ask

Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.

No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.

Story County, IA

Sell your Story County, IA house for cash, as-is.

  • No fees
  • No commissions
  • No closing costs
  • Any condition
  • You choose the closing date

Get your cash offer

Start with the property

Private by default

Start with the address of your Story County, IA house.

Step 1 of 520%

We use the address to understand which property you mean. No offer is generated on this step.

No obligation. You choose the closing date.

Sell your Story County, IA house for cashNo fees · No commissions · Any condition

Get my cash offer