Palmer Town, MA 01057 · We buy houses

We Buy Houses in Palmer Town, MA 01057

Sell your Palmer Town, MA 01057 house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.

8,176residents
44.5 sq miof ZIP code
$0fees or commissions

Start with the property

Private by default

Start with the address of your Palmer Town, MA 01057 house.

Step 1 of 520%

We use the address to understand which property you mean. No offer is generated on this step.

  • No fees or commissions
  • We pay closing costs
  • Any condition
  • Your closing date
We Buy Houses Palmer Town, MA 01057 | Sell My House Fast Palmer Town, MA 01057 | Prominent Cash OfferPhoto: 4300streetcar · CC BY 4.0

About 01057

Selling a house in Palmer Town, MA 01057

ZIP code 01057 is in Palmer Town, Hampden County, Massachusetts, covering about 44.5 square miles and about 8,176 residents.

Neighbouring ZIP codes include 01081, 01036, 01095, 01079, 01010, and 01069. We buy houses in 01057 and every ZIP code around it.

01057's housing skews older: 60% of homes predate 1980, and 17% of households rent. A house that age usually needs updating before it lists; we buy it as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Rentals sell with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.

Local records for 01057 are kept by Hampden County Registry of Deeds (deeds). At closing the title company clears anything recorded against the house, so you don't have to.

How 01057 compares
Housing01057Palmer TownHampden CountyMassachusetts
Homes built before 198060%72%76%67%
Households that rent17%29%38%37%
Households that own83%71%62%63%
Housing units vacant6%7%7%8%
01057 has newer housing than Palmer Town as a whole (60% vs 72% built before 1980), and fewer of its households rent. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Sources: ZIP 01057 — Census Bureau profile · Palmer Town, Massachusetts — Census Bureau profile

On the map

ZIP 01057, street by street

Drag the map to look around the streets, or choose a neighbouring ZIP code.

Seller stories

Every property has a story behind it.

Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is

This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!

Mark BensonCoon Rapids, MNRated 5 out of 5
  • Seller story · Sold as-is

    Rated 5 out of 5

    He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.

    John Osterloh
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    …[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.

    Mark Erpelding
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    [Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!

    Mark Benson
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.

    Dec Barry
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    …[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…

    Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
  • Seller story · Previous offer fell through

    Rated 5 out of 5

    We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!

    Nick LaRosaTampa, FL
  • Seller story · Numbers held at closing

    Rated 5 out of 5

    I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.

    Steven Evanson
  • Seller story · Chose the closing date

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.

    Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!

    Cindy CornettAustin, TX
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.

    Dec Barry
  • Seller story · Two properties

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.

    Ali M.Dallas, TX

Any condition · Any situation

Sell your house in Palmer Town, MA, whatever the situation.

Whatever is behind the sale, there's a page for selling it in Palmer Town, MA. Pick the one that fits.

Palmer Town, MA 01057 housing, by the numbers

We buy houses for cash in Palmer Town, MA 01057

Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Palmer Town, MA 01057 house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.

  • 60%of homes were built before 1980 in Palmer Town, MA 01057

    Older Palmer Town, MA 01057 house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.

    Sell as-is
  • 17%of occupied homes are rented in Palmer Town, MA 01057

    Tired landlord? Sell your Palmer Town, MA 01057 rental with the tenants in place.

    Sell with tenants
  • 6%of housing units were vacant in Palmer Town, MA 01057

    An empty Palmer Town, MA 01057 house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Palmer Town, MA 01057 houses.

    Sell a vacant house

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.

The real cost of listing

What listing your Palmer Town, MA 01057 house really costs you.

The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.

Listing with an agent

10–12%of the sale price, typically

Listing agent's commission
~3%
Buyer's agent's commission
~3%
Closing costs
3–5%
Seller concessions
Up to 3%
Repairs and preparation
Paid by you, before you list
Time to close
Around 90 days
Showings and open houses
On buyers' schedules
Buyer financing
Can fall through

Selling to Prominent

0%taken out of your price

Listing agent's commission
0%
Buyer's agent's commission
0%
Closing costs
We pay them
Seller concessions
None
Repairs and preparation
None. We buy as-is
Time to close
The date you choose
Showings and open houses
None
Buyer financing
Cash. Nothing to fall through
$350,000
A typical listing costs you$35,000 – $42,000
Selling to Prominent costs you$0

Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison

Frequently asked questions

Questions about selling your Palmer Town, MA 01057 house

Still have a question?

Share the address of your Palmer Town, MA 01057 house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.

Get your cash offer
Do you buy houses in ZIP code 01057?

Yes. We buy houses throughout 01057 in Palmer Town, MA, in any condition, and in the ZIP codes around it, including 01081, 01036, 01095, 01079, and 01010.

How do I sell my Palmer Town, MA 01057 house to Prominent Cash Offer?

Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.

Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?

No. We buy houses in Palmer Town, MA 01057 as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.

What situations do you buy houses in?

Every situation, including inherited houses and probate, foreclosure, divorce, relocation, rentals with tenants, vacant houses, and houses behind on property taxes.

Can I sell if there are liens or back taxes?

Yes. Liens and back taxes are usually paid from the sale proceeds at closing, through the title company.

Do you buy older houses in 01057?

Yes. About 60% of homes in 01057 were built before 1980. We buy them as they are: no repairs, no cleaning, no inspections to pass.

Independent research

Ask anything about selling your Palmer Town, MA 01057 house

Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.

See the question we'll ask

Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.

No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.

Palmer Town, MA 01057

Sell your Palmer Town, MA 01057 house for cash, as-is.

  • No fees
  • No commissions
  • No closing costs
  • Any condition
  • You choose the closing date

Get your cash offer

Start with the property

Private by default

Start with the address of your Palmer Town, MA 01057 house.

Step 1 of 520%

We use the address to understand which property you mean. No offer is generated on this step.

No obligation. You choose the closing date.

Sell your Palmer Town, MA 01057 house for cashNo fees · No commissions · Any condition

Get my cash offer