Diggins, MO · We buy houses

We Buy Houses in Diggins, MO

Sell your Diggins, MO house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.

313residents
0ZIP codes
$0fees or commissions

Start with the property

Private by default

Start with the address of your Diggins, MO house.

Step 1 of 520%

We use the address to understand which property you mean. No offer is generated on this step.

  • No fees or commissions
  • We pay closing costs
  • Any condition
  • Your closing date
We Buy Houses Diggins, MO | Sell My House Fast Diggins, MO | Prominent Cash OfferPhoto: PCN02WPS · CC BY-SA 4.0

About Diggins

Selling a house in Diggins

Diggins is a town of about 313 people in Webster County, Missouri.

Nearby are Seymour (5 mi), Fordland (5 mi), Marshfield (12 mi), Rogersville (13 mi), Niangua (15 mi), and Mansfield (15 mi). We buy houses in Diggins and all around it.

About 51% of homes in Diggins were built before 1980, and 17% of households rent. Older houses often need work a listing would expect you to fix first; we buy them as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Rentals sell with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.

How Diggins compares
HousingDigginsWebster CountyMissouri
Homes built before 198051%36%53%
Households that rent17%23%32%
Households that own83%77%68%
Housing units vacant6%10%11%
Diggins has older housing than Webster County as a whole (51% vs 36% built before 1980), and fewer of its households rent. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Sources: Diggins, Missouri — Census Bureau profile · Webster County, Missouri — Census Bureau profile · MO.gov

On the map

Every ZIP code in Diggins

Choose a ZIP code on the map to go to its page.

Sell direct

Sell your Diggins, MO house without a real estate agent

Selling your Diggins, MO house without an agent means no listing photos, no open houses and no buyer financing to fall through.

  • No fees or commissions

    Sell your Diggins, MO house with no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.

  • No repairs or cleaning

    Sell your Diggins, MO house exactly as it is. Don't fix, paint, clean, or clear out a thing.

  • Certainty

    We pay cash for Diggins, MO houses, so there's no buyer's mortgage to wait on or fall through.

  • Speed

    Skip the listing, the showings, and the wait for a buyer's loan when you sell your Diggins, MO house.

  • Avoid the agent search

    No interviewing agents and no listing appointments: you sell your Diggins, MO house directly to the buyer.

  • No binding listing contract

    Nothing locks your Diggins, MO house into a listing for months. Review the offer; you're under no obligation to accept it.

  • Flexibility

    Close soon, or later if you need time to move. The closing date for your Diggins, MO house is yours.

  • Skip the paperwork and uncertainty

    We handle the paperwork for your Diggins, MO house with the title company, from offer to closing.

  • A simplified process

    Share the address of your Diggins, MO house, get a cash offer, pick a closing date. That's the whole process.

Seller stories

Every property has a story behind it.

Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is

This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!

Mark BensonCoon Rapids, MNRated 5 out of 5
  • Seller story · Sold as-is

    Rated 5 out of 5

    He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.

    John Osterloh
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    …[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.

    Mark Erpelding
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    [Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!

    Mark Benson
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.

    Dec Barry
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    …[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…

    Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
  • Seller story · Previous offer fell through

    Rated 5 out of 5

    We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!

    Nick LaRosaTampa, FL
  • Seller story · Numbers held at closing

    Rated 5 out of 5

    I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.

    Steven Evanson
  • Seller story · Chose the closing date

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.

    Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!

    Cindy CornettAustin, TX
  • Seller story

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.

    Dec Barry
  • Seller story · Two properties

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.

    Ali M.Dallas, TX

Any condition · Any situation

Sell your house in Diggins, MO, whatever the situation.

We buy houses in Diggins, MO in any condition: major repairs, damage, or simply outdated. Choose your situation for what selling looks like here.

Diggins, MO housing, by the numbers

We buy houses for cash in Diggins, MO

Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Diggins, MO house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.

  • 51%of homes were built before 1980 in Diggins, MO

    Older Diggins, MO house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.

    Sell as-is
  • 17%of occupied homes are rented in Diggins, MO

    Tired landlord? Sell your Diggins, MO rental with the tenants in place.

    Sell with tenants
  • 6%of housing units were vacant in Diggins, MO

    An empty Diggins, MO house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Diggins, MO houses.

    Sell a vacant house

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.

The real cost of listing

What listing your Diggins, MO house really costs you.

The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.

Listing with an agent

10–12%of the sale price, typically

Listing agent's commission
~3%
Buyer's agent's commission
~3%
Closing costs
3–5%
Seller concessions
Up to 3%
Repairs and preparation
Paid by you, before you list
Time to close
Around 90 days
Showings and open houses
On buyers' schedules
Buyer financing
Can fall through

Selling to Prominent

0%taken out of your price

Listing agent's commission
0%
Buyer's agent's commission
0%
Closing costs
We pay them
Seller concessions
None
Repairs and preparation
None. We buy as-is
Time to close
The date you choose
Showings and open houses
None
Buyer financing
Cash. Nothing to fall through
$350,000
A typical listing costs you$35,000 – $42,000
Selling to Prominent costs you$0

Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison

Selling in Diggins, MO

Selling your Diggins, MO house to Prominent Cash Offer vs. listing it with a real estate agent

Selling to Prominent Cash Offer compared with listing with a real estate agent
What changesProminent Cash OfferListing with an agent
CommissionsNoneAgent commissions, usually a percentage of the sale price
Fees and closing costsNone. We pay the closing costsYour share of closing costs, plus any fees in the listing agreement
RepairsNone. We buy as-isOften expected before listing, or after the buyer's inspection
Cleaning and clearing outLeave what you don't wantCleaned, cleared, and staged for showings
ShowingsNoneShowings and open houses on buyers' schedules
FinancingCash, with no loan to fall throughMost buyers need a mortgage, and approvals can fall through
Closing dateYou choose itNegotiated with the buyer and their lender
Time to sellFast, on your scheduleTime on the market, then the buyer's closing process

If the house is move-in ready and you have months to wait, listing may net more. If it needs work, or time matters, a direct sale often comes out closer than the asking price suggests. Compare the net, not the headline. Compare in detail

Designed around you

Sell your Diggins, MO house fast: a process designed for your convenience

You don't fix, clean or empty your Diggins, MO house before selling it to us. The title company settles any liens or back taxes at closing, we pay the closing costs, and there are no fees or commissions. You choose when to close.

  • We handleSo you don't have to
  • RepairsNone needed. We buy as-is.
  • CleaningLeave it as it is.
  • Clearing outLeave behind what you don't want.
  • Liens and back taxesSettled at closing, through the title company.
  • Closing costsWe pay them.
  • PaperworkHandled with the title company.
  • Closing dateYou choose it.

Why sellers choose us

Why sellers choose a cash home buyer in Diggins, MO

  1. Simple selling process

    One conversation, one written cash offer for your Diggins, MO house, one closing date you choose. No showings, no open houses, no back-and-forth with buyers.

  2. Sell fast for cash

    We pay cash for Diggins, MO houses, so there's no lender, no loan appraisal, and no financing contingency. You can close as soon as the title work is done.

  3. Flexible selling time

    Need to close soon? We can. Need a few weeks to move out of your Diggins, MO house? Pick a later date. The timeline works around you.

Frequently asked questions

Questions about selling your Diggins, MO house

Still have a question?

Share the address of your Diggins, MO house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.

Get your cash offer
Do you buy houses in Diggins, MO?

Yes. We buy houses in every part of Diggins, and in all 0 of its ZIP codes.

Do you buy houses near Diggins?

Yes. We also buy in Seymour, Fordland, Marshfield, Rogersville, and Niangua, across Webster County, and anywhere else in Missouri.

How do I sell my Diggins, MO house to Prominent Cash Offer?

Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.

Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?

No. We buy houses in Diggins, MO as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.

Are there any fees, commissions, or closing costs?

No. There's no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.

Do I have to accept your offer?

No. The offer is in writing, and you're under no obligation to accept it.

Who records the deed when I sell my Diggins house?

Webster County's recording office records the deed. The title company handles the filing and pays off any mortgage, liens or back taxes from the sale at closing, so you don't deal with the county yourself.

Do you buy older homes in Diggins?

Yes. About 51% of homes in Diggins were built before 1980. We buy them as they are, with no repairs or updates first.

Independent research

Ask anything about selling your Diggins, MO house

Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.

See the question we'll ask

Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.

No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.

Diggins, MO

Sell your Diggins, MO house for cash, as-is.

  • No fees
  • No commissions
  • No closing costs
  • Any condition
  • You choose the closing date

Get your cash offer

Start with the property

Private by default

Start with the address of your Diggins, MO house.

Step 1 of 520%

We use the address to understand which property you mean. No offer is generated on this step.

No obligation. You choose the closing date.

Sell your Diggins, MO house for cashNo fees · No commissions · Any condition

Get my cash offer