Fair Haven, NY 13156 · We buy houses
We Buy Houses in Fair Haven, NY 13156
Sell your Fair Haven, NY 13156 house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.
Start with the address of your Fair Haven, NY 13156 house.
- No fees or commissions
- We pay closing costs
- Any condition
- Your closing date

About 13156
Selling a house in Fair Haven, NY 13156
ZIP code 13156 is in Fair Haven, Cayuga County, New York, covering about 29.4 square miles and about 2,156 residents.
Neighbouring ZIP codes include 13111, 13074, 13143, 14590, 13115, and 13033. We buy houses in 13156 and every ZIP code around it.
About 64% of homes in 13156 were built before 1980, and 13% of households rent. About 36% of homes stand empty. Older houses often need work a listing would expect you to fix first; we buy them as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Rentals sell with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.
| Housing | 13156 | Fair Haven | Cayuga County | New York |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 1980 | 64% | 79% | 71% | 74% |
| Households that rent | 13% | 19% | 29% | 46% |
| Households that own | 87% | 81% | 71% | 54% |
| Housing units vacant | 36% | 46% | 14% | 10% |
Sources: ZIP 13156 — Census Bureau profile · Fair Haven, New York — Census Bureau profile
On the map
ZIP 13156, street by street
Drag the map to look around the streets, or choose a neighbouring ZIP code.
Neighbouring ZIP codes
Around Fair Haven
Seller stories
Every property has a story behind it.
Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is
This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!
Seller story · Sold as-is
Rated 5 out of 5
He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.
John Osterloh Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.
Mark Erpelding Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
[Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!
Mark Benson Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.
Dec Barry Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…
Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
Seller story · Previous offer fell through
Rated 5 out of 5
We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!
Nick LaRosaTampa, FL Seller story · Numbers held at closing
Rated 5 out of 5
I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.
Steven Evanson Seller story · Chose the closing date
Rated 5 out of 5
Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.
Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!
Cindy CornettAustin, TX Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.
Dec Barry Seller story · Two properties
Rated 5 out of 5
Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.
Ali M.Dallas, TX
Any condition · Any situation
Sell your house in Fair Haven, NY, whatever the situation.
Whatever is behind the sale, there's a page for selling it in Fair Haven, NY. Pick the one that fits.
- Sell a House Facing Foreclosure in Fair Haven, NYBehind on payments? A quick cash sale can let you sell on your terms before the sale date.Learn more
- Sell an Inherited House in Fair Haven, NYInherited a house you don't plan to keep? Sell it as it is, with no clean-out and no repairs.Learn more
- Sell a House in Probate in Fair Haven, NYSelling through an estate? We work with the personal representative and the court's timeline.Learn more
- Sell a Tax Delinquent House in Fair Haven, NYBehind on property taxes? The amount owed and the county's deadlines matter more than anything else.Learn more
- Sell a House As-Is in Fair Haven, NYMajor repairs, damage, or years of deferred upkeep: we buy it as-is.Learn more
- Sell a House With Tenants in Fair Haven, NYTired of being a landlord? Sell the rental as it is, tenants and all.Learn more
- Sell a Vacant House in Fair Haven, NYAn empty house keeps costing money while it waits.Learn more
- Sell a House During a Divorce in Fair Haven, NYSell quickly, with one cash offer both owners can review, and move on.Learn more
- Sell a House With Liens or Back Taxes in Fair Haven, NYBehind on property taxes? What's owed can be paid from the sale at closing.Learn more
- Sell a Fire-Damaged House in Fair Haven, NYAfter a fire, safety and the insurance file come first.Learn more
What we buy
Every kind of property in Fair Haven.
- We buy Fair Haven NY housesSingle-family homes in any condition: outdated, damaged, vacant or occupied.Sell your Fair Haven NY house
- We buy Fair Haven NY apartment buildingsDuplexes to apartment complexes, tenants in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Fair Haven NY apartment building
- We buy Fair Haven NY commercial propertiesRetail, office and mixed-use, vacant or leased.Sell your Fair Haven NY commercial property
- We buy Fair Haven NY self-storage facilitiesDrive-up and climate-controlled storage units, customers in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Fair Haven NY self-storage facility
- We buy Fair Haven NY land and lotsVacant parcels, with or without access, utilities or zoning.Sell your Fair Haven NY land
- We buy Fair Haven NY mobile homesOn owned land or a leased lot, titled either way.Sell your Fair Haven NY mobile home
Fair Haven, NY 13156 housing, by the numbers
We buy houses for cash in Fair Haven, NY 13156
Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Fair Haven, NY 13156 house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.
- 64%of homes were built before 1980 in Fair Haven, NY 13156
Older Fair Haven, NY 13156 house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.
Sell as-is - 13%of occupied homes are rented in Fair Haven, NY 13156
Tired landlord? Sell your Fair Haven, NY 13156 rental with the tenants in place.
Sell with tenants - 36%of housing units were vacant in Fair Haven, NY 13156
An empty Fair Haven, NY 13156 house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Fair Haven, NY 13156 houses.
Sell a vacant house
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.
The real cost of listing
What listing your Fair Haven, NY 13156 house really costs you.
The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.
Listing with an agent
10–12%of the sale price, typically
- Listing agent's commission
- ~3%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- ~3%
- Closing costs
- 3–5%
- Seller concessions
- Up to 3%
- Repairs and preparation
- Paid by you, before you list
- Time to close
- Around 90 days
- Showings and open houses
- On buyers' schedules
- Buyer financing
- Can fall through
Selling to Prominent
0%taken out of your price
- Listing agent's commission
- 0%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- 0%
- Closing costs
- We pay them
- Seller concessions
- None
- Repairs and preparation
- None. We buy as-is
- Time to close
- The date you choose
- Showings and open houses
- None
- Buyer financing
- Cash. Nothing to fall through
Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison
Frequently asked questions
Questions about selling your Fair Haven, NY 13156 house
Share the address of your Fair Haven, NY 13156 house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.
Get your cash offerDo you buy houses in ZIP code 13156?
Yes. We buy houses throughout 13156 in Fair Haven, NY, in any condition, and in the ZIP codes around it, including 13111, 13074, 13143, 14590, and 13115.
How do I sell my Fair Haven, NY 13156 house to Prominent Cash Offer?
Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.
Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?
No. We buy houses in Fair Haven, NY 13156 as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.
Are there any fees, commissions, or closing costs?
No. There's no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
Do I have to accept your offer?
No. The offer is in writing, and you're under no obligation to accept it.
Do you buy older houses in 13156?
Yes. About 64% of homes in 13156 were built before 1980. We buy them as they are: no repairs, no cleaning, no inspections to pass.
Independent research
Ask anything about selling your Fair Haven, NY 13156 house
Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.
See the question we'll ask
Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.
No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.
Fair Haven, NY 13156
Sell your Fair Haven, NY 13156 house for cash, as-is.
- No fees
- No commissions
- No closing costs
- Any condition
- You choose the closing date
Get your cash offer
Start with the address of your Fair Haven, NY 13156 house.
No obligation. You choose the closing date.

