Spring Valley, NY · We buy houses
We Buy Houses in Spring Valley, NY
Sell your Spring Valley, NY house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.
Start with the address of your Spring Valley, NY house.
- No fees or commissions
- We pay closing costs
- Any condition
- Your closing date

About Spring Valley
Selling a house in Spring Valley
Spring Valley is a community of about 33,637 people in Rockland County, New York.
Nearby are Kaser (1 mi), Chestnut Ridge (2 mi), New Square (2 mi), New Hempstead (2 mi), Airmont (3 mi), and Wesley Hills (3 mi). We buy houses in Spring Valley and all around it.
About 69% of homes in Spring Valley were built before 1980, and 75% of households rent. Older houses often need work a listing would expect you to fix first; we buy them as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. With so many rentals, investors often sell to us with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.
| Housing | Spring Valley | Rockland County | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 1980 | 69% | 66% | 74% |
| Households that rent | 75% | 32% | 46% |
| Households that own | 25% | 68% | 54% |
| Housing units vacant | 4% | 5% | 10% |
Sources: Spring Valley, New York — Census Bureau profile · Rockland County, New York — Census Bureau profile · NY.gov
On the map
Every ZIP code in Spring Valley
Choose a ZIP code on the map to go to its page.
Sell direct
Sell your Spring Valley, NY house without a real estate agent
Selling your Spring Valley, NY house without an agent means no listing photos, no open houses and no buyer financing to fall through.
No fees or commissions
Sell your Spring Valley, NY house with no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
No repairs or cleaning
Sell your Spring Valley, NY house exactly as it is. Don't fix, paint, clean, or clear out a thing.
Certainty
We pay cash for Spring Valley, NY houses, so there's no buyer's mortgage to wait on or fall through.
Speed
Skip the listing, the showings, and the wait for a buyer's loan when you sell your Spring Valley, NY house.
Avoid the agent search
No interviewing agents and no listing appointments: you sell your Spring Valley, NY house directly to the buyer.
No binding listing contract
Nothing locks your Spring Valley, NY house into a listing for months. Review the offer; you're under no obligation to accept it.
Flexibility
Close soon, or later if you need time to move. The closing date for your Spring Valley, NY house is yours.
Skip the paperwork and uncertainty
We handle the paperwork for your Spring Valley, NY house with the title company, from offer to closing.
A simplified process
Share the address of your Spring Valley, NY house, get a cash offer, pick a closing date. That's the whole process.
Seller stories
Every property has a story behind it.
Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is
This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!
Seller story · Sold as-is
Rated 5 out of 5
He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.
John Osterloh Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.
Mark Erpelding Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
[Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!
Mark Benson Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.
Dec Barry Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…
Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
Seller story · Previous offer fell through
Rated 5 out of 5
We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!
Nick LaRosaTampa, FL Seller story · Numbers held at closing
Rated 5 out of 5
I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.
Steven Evanson Seller story · Chose the closing date
Rated 5 out of 5
Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.
Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!
Cindy CornettAustin, TX Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.
Dec Barry Seller story · Two properties
Rated 5 out of 5
Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.
Ali M.Dallas, TX
Any condition · Any situation
Sell your house in Spring Valley, NY, whatever the situation.
We buy houses in Spring Valley, NY in any condition: major repairs, damage, or simply outdated. Choose your situation for what selling looks like here.
- Sell a House Facing Foreclosure in Spring Valley, NYBehind on payments? A quick cash sale can let you sell on your terms before the sale date.Learn more
- Sell an Inherited House in Spring Valley, NYInherited a house you don't plan to keep? Sell it as it is, with no clean-out and no repairs.Learn more
- Sell a House in Probate in Spring Valley, NYSelling through an estate? We work with the personal representative and the court's timeline.Learn more
- Sell a Tax Delinquent House in Spring Valley, NYBehind on property taxes? The amount owed and the county's deadlines matter more than anything else.Learn more
- Sell a House As-Is in Spring Valley, NYMajor repairs, damage, or years of deferred upkeep: we buy it as-is.Learn more
- Sell a House With Tenants in Spring Valley, NYTired of being a landlord? Sell the rental as it is, tenants and all.Learn more
- Sell a Vacant House in Spring Valley, NYAn empty house keeps costing money while it waits.Learn more
- Sell a House During a Divorce in Spring Valley, NYSell quickly, with one cash offer both owners can review, and move on.Learn more
- Sell a House With Liens or Back Taxes in Spring Valley, NYBehind on property taxes? What's owed can be paid from the sale at closing.Learn more
- Sell a Fire-Damaged House in Spring Valley, NYAfter a fire, safety and the insurance file come first.Learn more
What we buy
Every kind of property in Spring Valley.
- We buy Spring Valley NY housesSingle-family homes in any condition: outdated, damaged, vacant or occupied.Sell your Spring Valley NY house
- We buy Spring Valley NY apartment buildingsDuplexes to apartment complexes, tenants in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Spring Valley NY apartment building
- We buy Spring Valley NY commercial propertiesRetail, office and mixed-use, vacant or leased.Sell your Spring Valley NY commercial property
- We buy Spring Valley NY self-storage facilitiesDrive-up and climate-controlled storage units, customers in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Spring Valley NY self-storage facility
- We buy Spring Valley NY land and lotsVacant parcels, with or without access, utilities or zoning.Sell your Spring Valley NY land
- We buy Spring Valley NY mobile homesOn owned land or a leased lot, titled either way.Sell your Spring Valley NY mobile home
Spring Valley, NY housing, by the numbers
We buy houses for cash in Spring Valley, NY
Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Spring Valley, NY house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.
- 69%of homes were built before 1980 in Spring Valley, NY
Older Spring Valley, NY house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.
Sell as-is - 75%of occupied homes are rented in Spring Valley, NY
Tired landlord? Sell your Spring Valley, NY rental with the tenants in place.
Sell with tenants
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.
The real cost of listing
What listing your Spring Valley, NY house really costs you.
The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.
Listing with an agent
10–12%of the sale price, typically
- Listing agent's commission
- ~3%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- ~3%
- Closing costs
- 3–5%
- Seller concessions
- Up to 3%
- Repairs and preparation
- Paid by you, before you list
- Time to close
- Around 90 days
- Showings and open houses
- On buyers' schedules
- Buyer financing
- Can fall through
Selling to Prominent
0%taken out of your price
- Listing agent's commission
- 0%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- 0%
- Closing costs
- We pay them
- Seller concessions
- None
- Repairs and preparation
- None. We buy as-is
- Time to close
- The date you choose
- Showings and open houses
- None
- Buyer financing
- Cash. Nothing to fall through
Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison
Selling in Spring Valley, NY
Selling your Spring Valley, NY house to Prominent Cash Offer vs. listing it with a real estate agent
| What changes | Prominent Cash Offer | Listing with an agent |
|---|---|---|
| Commissions | None | Agent commissions, usually a percentage of the sale price |
| Fees and closing costs | None. We pay the closing costs | Your share of closing costs, plus any fees in the listing agreement |
| Repairs | None. We buy as-is | Often expected before listing, or after the buyer's inspection |
| Cleaning and clearing out | Leave what you don't want | Cleaned, cleared, and staged for showings |
| Showings | None | Showings and open houses on buyers' schedules |
| Financing | Cash, with no loan to fall through | Most buyers need a mortgage, and approvals can fall through |
| Closing date | You choose it | Negotiated with the buyer and their lender |
| Time to sell | Fast, on your schedule | Time on the market, then the buyer's closing process |
In Spring Valley, NY, a house in top condition may sell for more on the open market. A direct sale gives up some of that price for certainty, speed and no repair bills. What matters is what reaches you. Compare in detail
Selling options
More than one way to sell in Spring Valley, NY.
Cash offers are Prominent's primary service. Other arrangements are considered case by case, and not every property, seller or state qualifies.
- Get a cash offerA written cash offer, no fees or commissions, closing costs paid, and a closing date you choose.We buy houses in Spring Valley, NY
- Explore a structured saleWhere it can be done properly, a structured retail sale such as a novation may aim for a higher price over a longer timeline. Not guaranteed.How a novation works
- Explore flexible termsSeller financing, cash plus payments, or a lease option, where the property and the rules allow it.Seller financing
Seller financing in Spring Valley, NY · Cash plus terms in Spring Valley, NY · Novation in Spring Valley, NY · Subject-to in Spring Valley, NY · Lease option in Spring Valley, NY · Creative financing in Spring Valley, NY
Designed around you
Sell your Spring Valley, NY house fast: a process designed for your convenience
Leave the furniture, the repairs and the cleanup to us. Liens and back taxes are settled through the title company at closing, there are no fees, commissions or closing costs, and the closing date is yours to pick. Selling your Spring Valley, NY house takes as long as you need it to, and no longer.
- We handleSo you don't have to
- RepairsNone needed. We buy as-is.
- CleaningLeave it as it is.
- Clearing outLeave behind what you don't want.
- Liens and back taxesSettled at closing, through the title company.
- Closing costsWe pay them.
- PaperworkHandled with the title company.
- Closing dateYou choose it.
Why sellers choose us
Why sellers choose a cash home buyer in Spring Valley, NY
Simple selling process
One conversation, one written cash offer for your Spring Valley, NY house, one closing date you choose. No showings, no open houses, no back-and-forth with buyers.
Sell fast for cash
We pay cash for Spring Valley, NY houses, so there's no lender, no loan appraisal, and no financing contingency. You can close as soon as the title work is done.
Flexible selling time
Need to close soon? We can. Need a few weeks to move out of your Spring Valley, NY house? Pick a later date. The timeline works around you.
Frequently asked questions
Questions about selling your Spring Valley, NY house
Share the address of your Spring Valley, NY house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.
Get your cash offerDo you buy houses in Spring Valley, NY?
Yes. We buy houses in every part of Spring Valley, and in all 0 of its ZIP codes.
Do you buy houses near Spring Valley?
Yes. We also buy in Kaser, Chestnut Ridge, New Square, New Hempstead, and Airmont, across Rockland County, and anywhere else in New York.
How do I sell my Spring Valley, NY house to Prominent Cash Offer?
Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.
Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?
No. We buy houses in Spring Valley, NY as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.
Are there any fees, commissions, or closing costs?
No. There's no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
What situations do you buy houses in?
Every situation, including inherited houses and probate, foreclosure, divorce, relocation, rentals with tenants, vacant houses, and houses behind on property taxes.
Who records the deed when I sell my Spring Valley house?
Rockland County's recording office records the deed. The title company handles the filing and pays off any mortgage, liens or back taxes from the sale at closing, so you don't deal with the county yourself.
Can I sell a rental in Spring Valley with tenants still in it?
Yes. About 75% of households in Spring Valley rent, and we buy rentals with the tenants and leases in place, so nobody has to move out before closing.
Independent research
Ask anything about selling your Spring Valley, NY house
Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.
See the question we'll ask
Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.
No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.
Spring Valley, NY
Sell your Spring Valley, NY house for cash, as-is.
- No fees
- No commissions
- No closing costs
- Any condition
- You choose the closing date
Get your cash offer
Start with the address of your Spring Valley, NY house.
No obligation. You choose the closing date.

