Napoleon, ND · We buy houses
We Buy Houses in Napoleon, ND
Sell your Napoleon, ND house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.
Start with the address of your Napoleon, ND house.
- No fees or commissions
- We pay closing costs
- Any condition
- Your closing date

About Napoleon
Selling a house in Napoleon
Napoleon is a town of about 746 people in Logan County, North Dakota. It covers ZIP code 58561.
Nearby are Braddock (16 mi), Wishek (20 mi), Streeter (22 mi), and Hazelton (24 mi). We buy houses in Napoleon and all around it.
Napoleon's housing skews older: 81% of homes predate 1980, and 19% of households rent, while 24% of housing sits vacant. A house that age usually needs updating before it lists; we buy it as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Rentals sell with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.
| Housing | Napoleon | Logan County | North Dakota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 1980 | 81% | 74% | 48% |
| Households that rent | 19% | 17% | 37% |
| Households that own | 81% | 83% | 63% |
| Housing units vacant | 24% | 27% | 12% |
Sources: Napoleon, North Dakota — Census Bureau profile · Logan County, North Dakota — Census Bureau profile · ND.gov
On the map
Every ZIP code in Napoleon
Choose a ZIP code on the map to go to its page.
ZIP codes in Napoleon
Near Napoleon
Sell direct
Sell your Napoleon, ND house without a real estate agent
No listing, no showings, no waiting on a buyer's bank. This is what selling your Napoleon, ND house direct to Prominent Cash Offer means.
No fees or commissions
Sell your Napoleon, ND house with no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
No repairs or cleaning
Sell your Napoleon, ND house exactly as it is. Don't fix, paint, clean, or clear out a thing.
Certainty
We pay cash for Napoleon, ND houses, so there's no buyer's mortgage to wait on or fall through.
Speed
Skip the listing, the showings, and the wait for a buyer's loan when you sell your Napoleon, ND house.
Avoid the agent search
No interviewing agents and no listing appointments: you sell your Napoleon, ND house directly to the buyer.
No binding listing contract
Nothing locks your Napoleon, ND house into a listing for months. Review the offer; you're under no obligation to accept it.
Flexibility
Close soon, or later if you need time to move. The closing date for your Napoleon, ND house is yours.
Skip the paperwork and uncertainty
We handle the paperwork for your Napoleon, ND house with the title company, from offer to closing.
A simplified process
Share the address of your Napoleon, ND house, get a cash offer, pick a closing date. That's the whole process.
Seller stories
Every property has a story behind it.
Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is
This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!
Seller story · Sold as-is
Rated 5 out of 5
He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.
John Osterloh Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.
Mark Erpelding Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
[Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!
Mark Benson Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.
Dec Barry Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…
Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
Seller story · Previous offer fell through
Rated 5 out of 5
We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!
Nick LaRosaTampa, FL Seller story · Numbers held at closing
Rated 5 out of 5
I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.
Steven Evanson Seller story · Chose the closing date
Rated 5 out of 5
Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.
Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!
Cindy CornettAustin, TX Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.
Dec Barry Seller story · Two properties
Rated 5 out of 5
Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.
Ali M.Dallas, TX
Any condition · Any situation
Sell your house in Napoleon, ND, whatever the situation.
We buy houses in Napoleon, ND in any condition: major repairs, damage, or simply outdated. Choose your situation for what selling looks like here.
- Sell a House Facing Foreclosure in Napoleon, NDBehind on payments? A quick cash sale can let you sell on your terms before the sale date.Learn more
- Sell an Inherited House in Napoleon, NDInherited a house you don't plan to keep? Sell it as it is, with no clean-out and no repairs.Learn more
- Sell a House in Probate in Napoleon, NDSelling through an estate? We work with the personal representative and the court's timeline.Learn more
- Sell a Tax Delinquent House in Napoleon, NDBehind on property taxes? The amount owed and the county's deadlines matter more than anything else.Learn more
- Sell a House As-Is in Napoleon, NDMajor repairs, damage, or years of deferred upkeep: we buy it as-is.Learn more
- Sell a House With Tenants in Napoleon, NDTired of being a landlord? Sell the rental as it is, tenants and all.Learn more
- Sell a Vacant House in Napoleon, NDAn empty house keeps costing money while it waits.Learn more
- Sell a House During a Divorce in Napoleon, NDSell quickly, with one cash offer both owners can review, and move on.Learn more
- Sell a House With Liens or Back Taxes in Napoleon, NDBehind on property taxes? What's owed can be paid from the sale at closing.Learn more
- Sell a Fire-Damaged House in Napoleon, NDAfter a fire, safety and the insurance file come first.Learn more
What we buy
Every kind of property in Napoleon.
- We buy Napoleon ND housesSingle-family homes in any condition: outdated, damaged, vacant or occupied.Sell your Napoleon ND house
- We buy Napoleon ND apartment buildingsDuplexes to apartment complexes, tenants in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Napoleon ND apartment building
- We buy Napoleon ND commercial propertiesRetail, office and mixed-use, vacant or leased.Sell your Napoleon ND commercial property
- We buy Napoleon ND self-storage facilitiesDrive-up and climate-controlled storage units, customers in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Napoleon ND self-storage facility
- We buy Napoleon ND land and lotsVacant parcels, with or without access, utilities or zoning.Sell your Napoleon ND land
- We buy Napoleon ND mobile homesOn owned land or a leased lot, titled either way.Sell your Napoleon ND mobile home
Napoleon, ND housing, by the numbers
We buy houses for cash in Napoleon, ND
Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Napoleon, ND house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.
- 81%of homes were built before 1980 in Napoleon, ND
Older Napoleon, ND house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.
Sell as-is - 19%of occupied homes are rented in Napoleon, ND
Tired landlord? Sell your Napoleon, ND rental with the tenants in place.
Sell with tenants - 24%of housing units were vacant in Napoleon, ND
An empty Napoleon, ND house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Napoleon, ND houses.
Sell a vacant house
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.
The real cost of listing
What listing your Napoleon, ND house really costs you.
The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.
Listing with an agent
10–12%of the sale price, typically
- Listing agent's commission
- ~3%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- ~3%
- Closing costs
- 3–5%
- Seller concessions
- Up to 3%
- Repairs and preparation
- Paid by you, before you list
- Time to close
- Around 90 days
- Showings and open houses
- On buyers' schedules
- Buyer financing
- Can fall through
Selling to Prominent
0%taken out of your price
- Listing agent's commission
- 0%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- 0%
- Closing costs
- We pay them
- Seller concessions
- None
- Repairs and preparation
- None. We buy as-is
- Time to close
- The date you choose
- Showings and open houses
- None
- Buyer financing
- Cash. Nothing to fall through
Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison
Selling in Napoleon, ND
Selling your Napoleon, ND house to Prominent Cash Offer vs. listing it with a real estate agent
| What changes | Prominent Cash Offer | Listing with an agent |
|---|---|---|
| Commissions | None | Agent commissions, usually a percentage of the sale price |
| Fees and closing costs | None. We pay the closing costs | Your share of closing costs, plus any fees in the listing agreement |
| Repairs | None. We buy as-is | Often expected before listing, or after the buyer's inspection |
| Cleaning and clearing out | Leave what you don't want | Cleaned, cleared, and staged for showings |
| Showings | None | Showings and open houses on buyers' schedules |
| Financing | Cash, with no loan to fall through | Most buyers need a mortgage, and approvals can fall through |
| Closing date | You choose it | Negotiated with the buyer and their lender |
| Time to sell | Fast, on your schedule | Time on the market, then the buyer's closing process |
If the house is move-in ready and you have months to wait, listing may net more. If it needs work, or time matters, a direct sale often comes out closer than the asking price suggests. Compare the net, not the headline. Compare in detail
Selling options
More than one way to sell in Napoleon, ND.
Cash offers are Prominent's primary service. Other arrangements are considered case by case, and not every property, seller or state qualifies.
- Get a cash offerA written cash offer, no fees or commissions, closing costs paid, and a closing date you choose.We buy houses in Napoleon, ND
- Explore a structured saleWhere it can be done properly, a structured retail sale such as a novation may aim for a higher price over a longer timeline. Not guaranteed.How a novation works
- Explore flexible termsSeller financing, cash plus payments, or a lease option, where the property and the rules allow it.Seller financing
Seller financing in Napoleon, ND · Cash plus terms in Napoleon, ND · Novation in Napoleon, ND · Subject-to in Napoleon, ND · Lease option in Napoleon, ND · Creative financing in Napoleon, ND
Designed around you
Sell your Napoleon, ND house fast: a process designed for your convenience
You don't fix, clean or empty your Napoleon, ND house before selling it to us. The title company settles any liens or back taxes at closing, we pay the closing costs, and there are no fees or commissions. You choose when to close.
- We handleSo you don't have to
- RepairsNone needed. We buy as-is.
- CleaningLeave it as it is.
- Clearing outLeave behind what you don't want.
- Liens and back taxesSettled at closing, through the title company.
- Closing costsWe pay them.
- PaperworkHandled with the title company.
- Closing dateYou choose it.
Why sellers choose us
Why sellers choose a cash home buyer in Napoleon, ND
Simple selling process
One conversation, one written cash offer for your Napoleon, ND house, one closing date you choose. No showings, no open houses, no back-and-forth with buyers.
Sell fast for cash
We pay cash for Napoleon, ND houses, so there's no lender, no loan appraisal, and no financing contingency. You can close as soon as the title work is done.
Flexible selling time
Need to close soon? We can. Need a few weeks to move out of your Napoleon, ND house? Pick a later date. The timeline works around you.
Frequently asked questions
Questions about selling your Napoleon, ND house
Share the address of your Napoleon, ND house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.
Get your cash offerDo you buy houses in Napoleon, ND?
Yes. We buy houses in every part of Napoleon, and in all of its ZIP code (58561).
Do you buy houses near Napoleon?
Yes. We also buy in Braddock, Wishek, Streeter, and Hazelton, across Logan County, and anywhere else in North Dakota.
How do I sell my Napoleon, ND house to Prominent Cash Offer?
Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.
Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?
No. We buy houses in Napoleon, ND as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.
Do I have to accept your offer?
No. The offer is in writing, and you're under no obligation to accept it.
Can I sell if there are liens or back taxes?
Yes. Liens and back taxes are usually paid from the sale proceeds at closing, through the title company.
Who records the deed when I sell my Napoleon house?
Logan County's recording office records the deed. The title company handles the filing and pays off any mortgage, liens or back taxes from the sale at closing, so you don't deal with the county yourself.
Do you buy older homes in Napoleon?
Yes. About 81% of homes in Napoleon were built before 1980. We buy them as they are, with no repairs or updates first.
Independent research
Ask anything about selling your Napoleon, ND house
Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.
See the question we'll ask
Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.
No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.
Napoleon, ND
Sell your Napoleon, ND house for cash, as-is.
- No fees
- No commissions
- No closing costs
- Any condition
- You choose the closing date
Get your cash offer
Start with the address of your Napoleon, ND house.
No obligation. You choose the closing date.

