Henderson County, TX · We buy houses
We Buy Houses in Henderson County, TX
Sell your Henderson County, TX house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.
Start with the address of your Henderson County, TX house.
- No fees or commissions
- We pay closing costs
- Any condition
- Your closing date

About Henderson County
Selling a house in Henderson County
Henderson County is a county in Texas, home to about 87,467 people. Its cities and towns include Athens, Gun Barrel City, Chandler, Tool, Malakoff, and Seven Points, and it covers 11 ZIP codes.
Henderson County borders Van Zandt County, Ellis County, Kaufman County, Anderson County, Smith County, and Navarro County. We buy houses across all of them, and anywhere else in Texas.
About 34% of homes in Henderson County were built before 1980, and 22% of households rent. About 20% of homes stand empty. Whatever its age, we buy a house as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Rentals sell with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.
Whether the house is inherited, facing foreclosure, behind on property taxes or simply no longer fits, selling in Henderson County starts with the address. The deed, any liens and the county's tax records are cleared through the title company at closing.
| Housing | Henderson County | Texas |
|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 1980 | 34% | 33% |
| Households that rent | 22% | 37% |
| Households that own | 78% | 63% |
| Housing units vacant | 20% | 9% |
Sources: Henderson County, Texas — Census Bureau profile · Texas.gov
On the map
Every city in Henderson County
Choose a city on the map to go to its page.
Cities and towns in Henderson County
Sell direct
Sell your Henderson County, TX house without a real estate agent
Skip the listing: sell your Henderson County, TX house with no showings, no commissions, and a closing date you choose.
No fees or commissions
Sell your Henderson County, TX house with no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
No repairs or cleaning
Sell your Henderson County, TX house exactly as it is. Don't fix, paint, clean, or clear out a thing.
Certainty
We pay cash for Henderson County, TX houses, so there's no buyer's mortgage to wait on or fall through.
Speed
Skip the listing, the showings, and the wait for a buyer's loan when you sell your Henderson County, TX house.
Avoid the agent search
No interviewing agents and no listing appointments: you sell your Henderson County, TX house directly to the buyer.
No binding listing contract
Nothing locks your Henderson County, TX house into a listing for months. Review the offer; you're under no obligation to accept it.
Flexibility
Close soon, or later if you need time to move. The closing date for your Henderson County, TX house is yours.
Skip the paperwork and uncertainty
We handle the paperwork for your Henderson County, TX house with the title company, from offer to closing.
A simplified process
Share the address of your Henderson County, TX house, get a cash offer, pick a closing date. That's the whole process.
Seller stories
Every property has a story behind it.
Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is
This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!
Seller story · Sold as-is
Rated 5 out of 5
He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.
John Osterloh Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.
Mark Erpelding Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
[Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!
Mark Benson Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.
Dec Barry Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…
Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
Seller story · Previous offer fell through
Rated 5 out of 5
We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!
Nick LaRosaTampa, FL Seller story · Numbers held at closing
Rated 5 out of 5
I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.
Steven Evanson Seller story · Chose the closing date
Rated 5 out of 5
Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.
Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!
Cindy CornettAustin, TX Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.
Dec Barry Seller story · Two properties
Rated 5 out of 5
Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.
Ali M.Dallas, TX
Any condition · Any situation
Sell your house in Henderson County, TX, whatever the situation.
Whatever is behind the sale, there's a page for selling it in Henderson County, TX. Pick the one that fits.
- Sell a House Facing Foreclosure in Henderson County, TXBehind on payments? A quick cash sale can let you sell on your terms before the sale date.Learn more
- Sell an Inherited House in Henderson County, TXInherited a house you don't plan to keep? Sell it as it is, with no clean-out and no repairs.Learn more
- Sell a House in Probate in Henderson County, TXSelling through an estate? We work with the personal representative and the court's timeline.Learn more
- Sell a Tax Delinquent House in Henderson County, TXBehind on property taxes? The amount owed and the county's deadlines matter more than anything else.Learn more
- Sell a House As-Is in Henderson County, TXMajor repairs, damage, or years of deferred upkeep: we buy it as-is.Learn more
- Sell a House With Tenants in Henderson County, TXTired of being a landlord? Sell the rental as it is, tenants and all.Learn more
- Sell a Vacant House in Henderson County, TXAn empty house keeps costing money while it waits.Learn more
- Sell a House During a Divorce in Henderson County, TXSell quickly, with one cash offer both owners can review, and move on.Learn more
- Sell a House With Liens or Back Taxes in Henderson County, TXBehind on property taxes? What's owed can be paid from the sale at closing.Learn more
- Sell a Fire-Damaged House in Henderson County, TXAfter a fire, safety and the insurance file come first.Learn more
What we buy
Every kind of property in Henderson County.
- We buy Henderson County TX housesSingle-family homes in any condition: outdated, damaged, vacant or occupied.Sell your Henderson County TX house
- We buy Henderson County TX apartment buildingsDuplexes to apartment complexes, tenants in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Henderson County TX apartment building
- We buy Henderson County TX commercial propertiesRetail, office and mixed-use, vacant or leased.Sell your Henderson County TX commercial property
- We buy Henderson County TX self-storage facilitiesDrive-up and climate-controlled storage units, customers in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Henderson County TX self-storage facility
- We buy Henderson County TX land and lotsVacant parcels, with or without access, utilities or zoning.Sell your Henderson County TX land
- We buy Henderson County TX mobile homesOn owned land or a leased lot, titled either way.Sell your Henderson County TX mobile home
Henderson County, TX housing, by the numbers
We buy houses for cash in Henderson County, TX
Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Henderson County, TX house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.
- 34%of homes were built before 1980 in Henderson County, TX
Older Henderson County, TX house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.
Sell as-is - 22%of occupied homes are rented in Henderson County, TX
Tired landlord? Sell your Henderson County, TX rental with the tenants in place.
Sell with tenants - 20%of housing units were vacant in Henderson County, TX
An empty Henderson County, TX house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Henderson County, TX houses.
Sell a vacant house
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.
The real cost of listing
What listing your Henderson County, TX house really costs you.
The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.
Listing with an agent
10–12%of the sale price, typically
- Listing agent's commission
- ~3%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- ~3%
- Closing costs
- 3–5%
- Seller concessions
- Up to 3%
- Repairs and preparation
- Paid by you, before you list
- Time to close
- Around 90 days
- Showings and open houses
- On buyers' schedules
- Buyer financing
- Can fall through
Selling to Prominent
0%taken out of your price
- Listing agent's commission
- 0%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- 0%
- Closing costs
- We pay them
- Seller concessions
- None
- Repairs and preparation
- None. We buy as-is
- Time to close
- The date you choose
- Showings and open houses
- None
- Buyer financing
- Cash. Nothing to fall through
Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison
Selling in Henderson County, TX
Selling your Henderson County, TX house to Prominent Cash Offer vs. listing it with a real estate agent
| What changes | Prominent Cash Offer | Listing with an agent |
|---|---|---|
| Commissions | None | Agent commissions, usually a percentage of the sale price |
| Fees and closing costs | None. We pay the closing costs | Your share of closing costs, plus any fees in the listing agreement |
| Repairs | None. We buy as-is | Often expected before listing, or after the buyer's inspection |
| Cleaning and clearing out | Leave what you don't want | Cleaned, cleared, and staged for showings |
| Showings | None | Showings and open houses on buyers' schedules |
| Financing | Cash, with no loan to fall through | Most buyers need a mortgage, and approvals can fall through |
| Closing date | You choose it | Negotiated with the buyer and their lender |
| Time to sell | Fast, on your schedule | Time on the market, then the buyer's closing process |
In Henderson County, TX, a house in top condition may sell for more on the open market. A direct sale gives up some of that price for certainty, speed and no repair bills. What matters is what reaches you. Compare in detail
Selling options
More than one way to sell in Henderson County, TX.
Cash offers are Prominent's primary service. Other arrangements are considered case by case, and not every property, seller or state qualifies.
- Get a cash offerA written cash offer, no fees or commissions, closing costs paid, and a closing date you choose.We buy houses in Henderson County, TX
- Explore a structured saleWhere it can be done properly, a structured retail sale such as a novation may aim for a higher price over a longer timeline. Not guaranteed.How a novation works
- Explore flexible termsSeller financing, cash plus payments, or a lease option, where the property and the rules allow it.Seller financing
Seller financing in Henderson County, TX · Cash plus terms in Henderson County, TX · Novation in Henderson County, TX · Subject-to in Henderson County, TX · Lease option in Henderson County, TX · Creative financing in Henderson County, TX
Designed around you
Sell your Henderson County, TX house fast: a process designed for your convenience
Leave the furniture, the repairs and the cleanup to us. Liens and back taxes are settled through the title company at closing, there are no fees, commissions or closing costs, and the closing date is yours to pick. Selling your Henderson County, TX house takes as long as you need it to, and no longer.
- We handleSo you don't have to
- RepairsNone needed. We buy as-is.
- CleaningLeave it as it is.
- Clearing outLeave behind what you don't want.
- Liens and back taxesSettled at closing, through the title company.
- Closing costsWe pay them.
- PaperworkHandled with the title company.
- Closing dateYou choose it.
Why sellers choose us
Why sellers choose a cash home buyer in Henderson County, TX
Simple selling process
One conversation, one written cash offer for your Henderson County, TX house, one closing date you choose. No showings, no open houses, no back-and-forth with buyers.
Sell fast for cash
We pay cash for Henderson County, TX houses, so there's no lender, no loan appraisal, and no financing contingency. You can close as soon as the title work is done.
Flexible selling time
Need to close soon? We can. Need a few weeks to move out of your Henderson County, TX house? Pick a later date. The timeline works around you.
Frequently asked questions
Questions about selling your Henderson County, TX house
Share the address of your Henderson County, TX house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.
Get your cash offerDo you buy houses in Henderson County, TX?
Yes. We buy houses across Henderson County, in Athens, Gun Barrel City, Chandler, Tool, Malakoff, and Seven Points and every smaller town and rural area in between.
How do I sell my Henderson County, TX house to Prominent Cash Offer?
Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.
Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?
No. We buy houses in Henderson County, TX as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.
What situations do you buy houses in?
Every situation, including inherited houses and probate, foreclosure, divorce, relocation, rentals with tenants, vacant houses, and houses behind on property taxes.
Can I sell if there are liens or back taxes?
Yes. Liens and back taxes are usually paid from the sale proceeds at closing, through the title company.
Do you buy in the counties around Henderson County?
Yes: Van Zandt County, Ellis County, Kaufman County, Anderson County, and Smith County, and every other county in Texas.
Where is the deed recorded when I sell in Henderson County?
With Henderson County's recording office. The title company files it at closing and settles any liens or back taxes.
Independent research
Ask anything about selling your Henderson County, TX house
Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.
See the question we'll ask
Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.
No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.
Henderson County, TX
Sell your Henderson County, TX house for cash, as-is.
- No fees
- No commissions
- No closing costs
- Any condition
- You choose the closing date
Get your cash offer
Start with the address of your Henderson County, TX house.
No obligation. You choose the closing date.

