Fort Worth, TX · We buy houses
We Buy Houses in Fort Worth, TX
Sell your Fort Worth, TX house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.
Start with the address of your Fort Worth, TX house.
- No fees or commissions
- We pay closing costs
- Any condition
- Your closing date

About Fort Worth
Selling a house in Fort Worth
Fort Worth is the western anchor of the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex in North Texas, set along the Trinity River. It is known for its cattle-drive history, the Stockyards and a cluster of art museums in its Cultural District. Aerospace and defense manufacturing, logistics, healthcare and energy are central to its economy.
Fort Worth is a city of about 1,008,106 people in Tarrant County, Texas. It covers ZIP codes 76008, 76036, 76052, 76102, 76103, 76104, 76105, 76106, 76107, and 76108, and 26 more.
People in Fort Worth work for employers like Lockheed Martin, American Airlines, Texas Health Resources, Cook Children's, and Bell Textron, and it is home to Texas Christian University.
It is known for Fort Worth Stockyards, Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth Botanic Garden, and Fort Worth Zoo. Whether the house is in Sundance Square, Near Southside, Stockyards, Fairmount, Arlington Heights, and Ridglea or anywhere else in Fort Worth, we buy it as it is.
Nearby are River Oaks (3 mi), Sansom Park (3 mi), Westover Hills (5 mi), Westworth Village (5 mi), Blue Mound (5 mi), and Haltom City (5 mi). We buy houses in Fort Worth and all around it.
In Fort Worth, 34% of the housing went up before 1980 and 43% of households are renters, while 9% of housing sits vacant. New or old, we buy houses here as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Landlords can sell a rental with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.
When a house in Fort Worth sells, the title company records the new deed with Tarrant County Clerk and pays off any liens or back taxes from the proceeds.
| Housing | Fort Worth | Tarrant County | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 1980 | 34% | 33% | 33% |
| Households that rent | 43% | 41% | 37% |
| Households that own | 57% | 59% | 63% |
| Housing units vacant | 9% | 7% | 9% |
Sources: City of Fort Worth · Fort Worth, Texas — Census Bureau profile · Tarrant County, Texas — Census Bureau profile · Texas.gov
On the map
Every ZIP code in Fort Worth
Choose a ZIP code on the map to go to its page.
ZIP codes in Fort Worth
Sell direct
Sell your Fort Worth, TX house without a real estate agent
No listing, no showings, no waiting on a buyer's bank. This is what selling your Fort Worth, TX house direct to Prominent Cash Offer means.
No fees or commissions
Sell your Fort Worth, TX house with no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
No repairs or cleaning
Sell your Fort Worth, TX house exactly as it is. Don't fix, paint, clean, or clear out a thing.
Certainty
We pay cash for Fort Worth, TX houses, so there's no buyer's mortgage to wait on or fall through.
Speed
Skip the listing, the showings, and the wait for a buyer's loan when you sell your Fort Worth, TX house.
Avoid the agent search
No interviewing agents and no listing appointments: you sell your Fort Worth, TX house directly to the buyer.
No binding listing contract
Nothing locks your Fort Worth, TX house into a listing for months. Review the offer; you're under no obligation to accept it.
Flexibility
Close soon, or later if you need time to move. The closing date for your Fort Worth, TX house is yours.
Skip the paperwork and uncertainty
We handle the paperwork for your Fort Worth, TX house with the title company, from offer to closing.
A simplified process
Share the address of your Fort Worth, TX house, get a cash offer, pick a closing date. That's the whole process.
Seller stories
Every property has a story behind it.
Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is
This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!
Seller story · Sold as-is
Rated 5 out of 5
He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.
John Osterloh Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.
Mark Erpelding Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
[Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!
Mark Benson Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.
Dec Barry Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…
Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
Seller story · Previous offer fell through
Rated 5 out of 5
We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!
Nick LaRosaTampa, FL Seller story · Numbers held at closing
Rated 5 out of 5
I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.
Steven Evanson Seller story · Chose the closing date
Rated 5 out of 5
Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.
Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!
Cindy CornettAustin, TX Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.
Dec Barry Seller story · Two properties
Rated 5 out of 5
Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.
Ali M.Dallas, TX
Any condition · Any situation
Sell your house in Fort Worth, TX, whatever the situation.
We buy houses in Fort Worth, TX in any condition: major repairs, damage, or simply outdated. Choose your situation for what selling looks like here.
- Sell a House Facing Foreclosure in Fort Worth, TXBehind on payments? A quick cash sale can let you sell on your terms before the sale date.Learn more
- Sell an Inherited House in Fort Worth, TXInherited a house you don't plan to keep? Sell it as it is, with no clean-out and no repairs.Learn more
- Sell a House in Probate in Fort Worth, TXSelling through an estate? We work with the personal representative and the court's timeline.Learn more
- Sell a Tax Delinquent House in Fort Worth, TXBehind on property taxes? The amount owed and the county's deadlines matter more than anything else.Learn more
- Sell a House As-Is in Fort Worth, TXMajor repairs, damage, or years of deferred upkeep: we buy it as-is.Learn more
- Sell a House With Tenants in Fort Worth, TXTired of being a landlord? Sell the rental as it is, tenants and all.Learn more
- Sell a Vacant House in Fort Worth, TXAn empty house keeps costing money while it waits.Learn more
- Sell a House During a Divorce in Fort Worth, TXSell quickly, with one cash offer both owners can review, and move on.Learn more
- Sell a House With Liens or Back Taxes in Fort Worth, TXBehind on property taxes? What's owed can be paid from the sale at closing.Learn more
- Sell a Fire-Damaged House in Fort Worth, TXAfter a fire, safety and the insurance file come first.Learn more
What we buy
Every kind of property in Fort Worth.
- We buy Fort Worth TX housesSingle-family homes in any condition: outdated, damaged, vacant or occupied.Sell your Fort Worth TX house
- We buy Fort Worth TX apartment buildingsDuplexes to apartment complexes, tenants in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Fort Worth TX apartment building
- We buy Fort Worth TX commercial propertiesRetail, office and mixed-use, vacant or leased.Sell your Fort Worth TX commercial property
- We buy Fort Worth TX self-storage facilitiesDrive-up and climate-controlled storage units, customers in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Fort Worth TX self-storage facility
- We buy Fort Worth TX land and lotsVacant parcels, with or without access, utilities or zoning.Sell your Fort Worth TX land
- We buy Fort Worth TX mobile homesOn owned land or a leased lot, titled either way.Sell your Fort Worth TX mobile home
Fort Worth, TX housing, by the numbers
We buy houses for cash in Fort Worth, TX
Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Fort Worth, TX house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.
- 34%of homes were built before 1980 in Fort Worth, TX
Older Fort Worth, TX house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.
Sell as-is - 43%of occupied homes are rented in Fort Worth, TX
Tired landlord? Sell your Fort Worth, TX rental with the tenants in place.
Sell with tenants - 9%of housing units were vacant in Fort Worth, TX
An empty Fort Worth, TX house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Fort Worth, TX houses.
Sell a vacant house
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.
The real cost of listing
What listing your Fort Worth, TX house really costs you.
The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.
Listing with an agent
10–12%of the sale price, typically
- Listing agent's commission
- ~3%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- ~3%
- Closing costs
- 3–5%
- Seller concessions
- Up to 3%
- Repairs and preparation
- Paid by you, before you list
- Time to close
- Around 90 days
- Showings and open houses
- On buyers' schedules
- Buyer financing
- Can fall through
Selling to Prominent
0%taken out of your price
- Listing agent's commission
- 0%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- 0%
- Closing costs
- We pay them
- Seller concessions
- None
- Repairs and preparation
- None. We buy as-is
- Time to close
- The date you choose
- Showings and open houses
- None
- Buyer financing
- Cash. Nothing to fall through
Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison
Selling in Fort Worth, TX
Selling your Fort Worth, TX house to Prominent Cash Offer vs. listing it with a real estate agent
| What changes | Prominent Cash Offer | Listing with an agent |
|---|---|---|
| Commissions | None | Agent commissions, usually a percentage of the sale price |
| Fees and closing costs | None. We pay the closing costs | Your share of closing costs, plus any fees in the listing agreement |
| Repairs | None. We buy as-is | Often expected before listing, or after the buyer's inspection |
| Cleaning and clearing out | Leave what you don't want | Cleaned, cleared, and staged for showings |
| Showings | None | Showings and open houses on buyers' schedules |
| Financing | Cash, with no loan to fall through | Most buyers need a mortgage, and approvals can fall through |
| Closing date | You choose it | Negotiated with the buyer and their lender |
| Time to sell | Fast, on your schedule | Time on the market, then the buyer's closing process |
If the house is move-in ready and you have months to wait, listing may net more. If it needs work, or time matters, a direct sale often comes out closer than the asking price suggests. Compare the net, not the headline. Compare in detail
Selling options
More than one way to sell in Fort Worth, TX.
Cash offers are Prominent's primary service. Other arrangements are considered case by case, and not every property, seller or state qualifies.
- Get a cash offerA written cash offer, no fees or commissions, closing costs paid, and a closing date you choose.We buy houses in Fort Worth, TX
- Explore a structured saleWhere it can be done properly, a structured retail sale such as a novation may aim for a higher price over a longer timeline. Not guaranteed.How a novation works
- Explore flexible termsSeller financing, cash plus payments, or a lease option, where the property and the rules allow it.Seller financing
Seller financing in Fort Worth, TX · Cash plus terms in Fort Worth, TX · Novation in Fort Worth, TX · Subject-to in Fort Worth, TX · Lease option in Fort Worth, TX · Creative financing in Fort Worth, TX
Designed around you
Sell your Fort Worth, TX house fast: a process designed for your convenience
Leave the furniture, the repairs and the cleanup to us. Liens and back taxes are settled through the title company at closing, there are no fees, commissions or closing costs, and the closing date is yours to pick. Selling your Fort Worth, TX house takes as long as you need it to, and no longer.
- We handleSo you don't have to
- RepairsNone needed. We buy as-is.
- CleaningLeave it as it is.
- Clearing outLeave behind what you don't want.
- Liens and back taxesSettled at closing, through the title company.
- Closing costsWe pay them.
- PaperworkHandled with the title company.
- Closing dateYou choose it.
Why sellers choose us
Why sellers choose a cash home buyer in Fort Worth, TX
Simple selling process
One conversation, one written cash offer for your Fort Worth, TX house, one closing date you choose. No showings, no open houses, no back-and-forth with buyers.
Sell fast for cash
We pay cash for Fort Worth, TX houses, so there's no lender, no loan appraisal, and no financing contingency. You can close as soon as the title work is done.
Flexible selling time
Need to close soon? We can. Need a few weeks to move out of your Fort Worth, TX house? Pick a later date. The timeline works around you.
Frequently asked questions
Questions about selling your Fort Worth, TX house
Share the address of your Fort Worth, TX house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.
Get your cash offerDo you buy houses in Fort Worth, TX?
Yes. We buy houses in every part of Fort Worth, including Sundance Square, Near Southside, Stockyards, and Fairmount, and in all 36 of its ZIP codes (76008, 76036, 76052, 76102, 76103, 76104 and more).
Do you buy houses near Fort Worth?
Yes. We also buy in River Oaks, Sansom Park, Westover Hills, Westworth Village, and Blue Mound, across Tarrant County, and anywhere else in Texas.
How do I sell my Fort Worth, TX house to Prominent Cash Offer?
Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.
Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?
No. We buy houses in Fort Worth, TX as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.
What situations do you buy houses in?
Every situation, including inherited houses and probate, foreclosure, divorce, relocation, rentals with tenants, vacant houses, and houses behind on property taxes.
Can I sell if there are liens or back taxes?
Yes. Liens and back taxes are usually paid from the sale proceeds at closing, through the title company.
Who records the deed when I sell my Fort Worth house?
Tarrant County Clerk records the deed. The title company handles the filing and pays off any mortgage, liens or back taxes from the sale at closing, so you don't deal with the county yourself.
Can I sell a rental in Fort Worth with tenants still in it?
Yes. About 43% of households in Fort Worth rent, and we buy rentals with the tenants and leases in place, so nobody has to move out before closing.
Independent research
Ask anything about selling your Fort Worth, TX house
Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.
See the question we'll ask
Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.
No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.
Fort Worth, TX
Sell your Fort Worth, TX house for cash, as-is.
- No fees
- No commissions
- No closing costs
- Any condition
- You choose the closing date
Get your cash offer
Start with the address of your Fort Worth, TX house.
No obligation. You choose the closing date.

