Spencer, WV · We buy houses
We Buy Houses in Spencer, WV
Sell your Spencer, WV house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.
Start with the address of your Spencer, WV house.
- No fees or commissions
- We pay closing costs
- Any condition
- Your closing date

About Spencer
Selling a house in Spencer
Spencer is a town of about 1,936 people in Roane County, West Virginia. It covers ZIP codes 25005, 25243, 25251, 25259, 25266, 25276, and 25286.
Nearby are Reedy (8 mi), Grantsville (16 mi), Elizabeth (18 mi), Ripley (19 mi), Clendenin (22 mi), and Ravenswood (24 mi). We buy houses in Spencer and all around it.
Spencer's housing skews older: 82% of homes predate 1980, and 43% of households rent, while 15% of housing sits vacant. A house that age usually needs updating before it lists; we buy it as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Landlords can sell a rental with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.
| Housing | Spencer | Roane County | West Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 1980 | 82% | 58% | 56% |
| Households that rent | 43% | 21% | 25% |
| Households that own | 57% | 79% | 75% |
| Housing units vacant | 15% | 20% | 15% |
Sources: Spencer, West Virginia — Census Bureau profile · Roane County, West Virginia — Census Bureau profile · WV.gov
On the map
Every ZIP code in Spencer
Choose a ZIP code on the map to go to its page.
Sell direct
Sell your Spencer, WV house without a real estate agent
No listing, no showings, no waiting on a buyer's bank. This is what selling your Spencer, WV house direct to Prominent Cash Offer means.
No fees or commissions
Sell your Spencer, WV house with no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
No repairs or cleaning
Sell your Spencer, WV house exactly as it is. Don't fix, paint, clean, or clear out a thing.
Certainty
We pay cash for Spencer, WV houses, so there's no buyer's mortgage to wait on or fall through.
Speed
Skip the listing, the showings, and the wait for a buyer's loan when you sell your Spencer, WV house.
Avoid the agent search
No interviewing agents and no listing appointments: you sell your Spencer, WV house directly to the buyer.
No binding listing contract
Nothing locks your Spencer, WV house into a listing for months. Review the offer; you're under no obligation to accept it.
Flexibility
Close soon, or later if you need time to move. The closing date for your Spencer, WV house is yours.
Skip the paperwork and uncertainty
We handle the paperwork for your Spencer, WV house with the title company, from offer to closing.
A simplified process
Share the address of your Spencer, WV house, get a cash offer, pick a closing date. That's the whole process.
Seller stories
Every property has a story behind it.
Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is
This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!
Seller story · Sold as-is
Rated 5 out of 5
He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.
John Osterloh Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.
Mark Erpelding Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
[Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!
Mark Benson Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.
Dec Barry Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…
Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
Seller story · Previous offer fell through
Rated 5 out of 5
We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!
Nick LaRosaTampa, FL Seller story · Numbers held at closing
Rated 5 out of 5
I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.
Steven Evanson Seller story · Chose the closing date
Rated 5 out of 5
Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.
Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!
Cindy CornettAustin, TX Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.
Dec Barry Seller story · Two properties
Rated 5 out of 5
Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.
Ali M.Dallas, TX
Any condition · Any situation
Sell your house in Spencer, WV, whatever the situation.
Whatever is behind the sale, there's a page for selling it in Spencer, WV. Pick the one that fits.
- Sell a House Facing Foreclosure in Spencer, WVBehind on payments? A quick cash sale can let you sell on your terms before the sale date.Learn more
- Sell an Inherited House in Spencer, WVInherited a house you don't plan to keep? Sell it as it is, with no clean-out and no repairs.Learn more
- Sell a House in Probate in Spencer, WVSelling through an estate? We work with the personal representative and the court's timeline.Learn more
- Sell a Tax Delinquent House in Spencer, WVBehind on property taxes? The amount owed and the county's deadlines matter more than anything else.Learn more
- Sell a House As-Is in Spencer, WVMajor repairs, damage, or years of deferred upkeep: we buy it as-is.Learn more
- Sell a House With Tenants in Spencer, WVTired of being a landlord? Sell the rental as it is, tenants and all.Learn more
- Sell a Vacant House in Spencer, WVAn empty house keeps costing money while it waits.Learn more
- Sell a House During a Divorce in Spencer, WVSell quickly, with one cash offer both owners can review, and move on.Learn more
- Sell a House With Liens or Back Taxes in Spencer, WVBehind on property taxes? What's owed can be paid from the sale at closing.Learn more
- Sell a Fire-Damaged House in Spencer, WVAfter a fire, safety and the insurance file come first.Learn more
What we buy
Every kind of property in Spencer.
- We buy Spencer WV housesSingle-family homes in any condition: outdated, damaged, vacant or occupied.Sell your Spencer WV house
- We buy Spencer WV apartment buildingsDuplexes to apartment complexes, tenants in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Spencer WV apartment building
- We buy Spencer WV commercial propertiesRetail, office and mixed-use, vacant or leased.Sell your Spencer WV commercial property
- We buy Spencer WV self-storage facilitiesDrive-up and climate-controlled storage units, customers in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Spencer WV self-storage facility
- We buy Spencer WV land and lotsVacant parcels, with or without access, utilities or zoning.Sell your Spencer WV land
- We buy Spencer WV mobile homesOn owned land or a leased lot, titled either way.Sell your Spencer WV mobile home
Spencer, WV housing, by the numbers
We buy houses for cash in Spencer, WV
Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Spencer, WV house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.
- 82%of homes were built before 1980 in Spencer, WV
Older Spencer, WV house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.
Sell as-is - 43%of occupied homes are rented in Spencer, WV
Tired landlord? Sell your Spencer, WV rental with the tenants in place.
Sell with tenants - 15%of housing units were vacant in Spencer, WV
An empty Spencer, WV house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Spencer, WV houses.
Sell a vacant house
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.
The real cost of listing
What listing your Spencer, WV house really costs you.
The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.
Listing with an agent
10–12%of the sale price, typically
- Listing agent's commission
- ~3%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- ~3%
- Closing costs
- 3–5%
- Seller concessions
- Up to 3%
- Repairs and preparation
- Paid by you, before you list
- Time to close
- Around 90 days
- Showings and open houses
- On buyers' schedules
- Buyer financing
- Can fall through
Selling to Prominent
0%taken out of your price
- Listing agent's commission
- 0%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- 0%
- Closing costs
- We pay them
- Seller concessions
- None
- Repairs and preparation
- None. We buy as-is
- Time to close
- The date you choose
- Showings and open houses
- None
- Buyer financing
- Cash. Nothing to fall through
Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison
Selling in Spencer, WV
Selling your Spencer, WV house to Prominent Cash Offer vs. listing it with a real estate agent
| What changes | Prominent Cash Offer | Listing with an agent |
|---|---|---|
| Commissions | None | Agent commissions, usually a percentage of the sale price |
| Fees and closing costs | None. We pay the closing costs | Your share of closing costs, plus any fees in the listing agreement |
| Repairs | None. We buy as-is | Often expected before listing, or after the buyer's inspection |
| Cleaning and clearing out | Leave what you don't want | Cleaned, cleared, and staged for showings |
| Showings | None | Showings and open houses on buyers' schedules |
| Financing | Cash, with no loan to fall through | Most buyers need a mortgage, and approvals can fall through |
| Closing date | You choose it | Negotiated with the buyer and their lender |
| Time to sell | Fast, on your schedule | Time on the market, then the buyer's closing process |
A listing can bring a higher price, especially for a house in top condition. Selling to Prominent trades some of that for speed, certainty, and no repairs, fees, or commissions. Compare what actually reaches you. Compare in detail
Selling options
More than one way to sell in Spencer, WV.
Cash offers are Prominent's primary service. Other arrangements are considered case by case, and not every property, seller or state qualifies.
- Get a cash offerA written cash offer, no fees or commissions, closing costs paid, and a closing date you choose.We buy houses in Spencer, WV
- Explore a structured saleWhere it can be done properly, a structured retail sale such as a novation may aim for a higher price over a longer timeline. Not guaranteed.How a novation works
- Explore flexible termsSeller financing, cash plus payments, or a lease option, where the property and the rules allow it.Seller financing
Seller financing in Spencer, WV · Cash plus terms in Spencer, WV · Novation in Spencer, WV · Subject-to in Spencer, WV · Lease option in Spencer, WV · Creative financing in Spencer, WV
Designed around you
Sell your Spencer, WV house fast: a process designed for your convenience
Skip the repairs, the cleaning, and clearing out unwanted items: we handle it all. Liens or back taxes? We work through them with the title company, so they're settled at closing. There are no fees, no commissions, and no closing costs, and you choose the closing date. You get the cash you need for your Spencer, WV house, without the long delays of a traditional sale.
- We handleSo you don't have to
- RepairsNone needed. We buy as-is.
- CleaningLeave it as it is.
- Clearing outLeave behind what you don't want.
- Liens and back taxesSettled at closing, through the title company.
- Closing costsWe pay them.
- PaperworkHandled with the title company.
- Closing dateYou choose it.
Why sellers choose us
Why sellers choose a cash home buyer in Spencer, WV
Simple selling process
One conversation, one written cash offer for your Spencer, WV house, one closing date you choose. No showings, no open houses, no back-and-forth with buyers.
Sell fast for cash
We pay cash for Spencer, WV houses, so there's no lender, no loan appraisal, and no financing contingency. You can close as soon as the title work is done.
Flexible selling time
Need to close soon? We can. Need a few weeks to move out of your Spencer, WV house? Pick a later date. The timeline works around you.
Frequently asked questions
Questions about selling your Spencer, WV house
Share the address of your Spencer, WV house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.
Get your cash offerDo you buy houses in Spencer, WV?
Yes. We buy houses in every part of Spencer, and in all 7 of its ZIP codes (25005, 25243, 25251, 25259, 25266, 25276 and more).
Do you buy houses near Spencer?
Yes. We also buy in Reedy, Grantsville, Elizabeth, Ripley, and Clendenin, across Roane County, and anywhere else in West Virginia.
How do I sell my Spencer, WV house to Prominent Cash Offer?
Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.
Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?
No. We buy houses in Spencer, WV as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.
How fast can I sell my Spencer, WV house?
As fast as the title work allows, or later if you need time to move. We pay cash, so there's no buyer's loan to wait on, and you choose the closing date.
Can I sell if there are liens or back taxes?
Yes. Liens and back taxes are usually paid from the sale proceeds at closing, through the title company.
Who records the deed when I sell my Spencer house?
Roane County's recording office records the deed. The title company handles the filing and pays off any mortgage, liens or back taxes from the sale at closing, so you don't deal with the county yourself.
Can I sell a rental in Spencer with tenants still in it?
Yes. About 43% of households in Spencer rent, and we buy rentals with the tenants and leases in place, so nobody has to move out before closing.
Independent research
Ask anything about selling your Spencer, WV house
Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.
See the question we'll ask
Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.
No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.
Spencer, WV
Sell your Spencer, WV house for cash, as-is.
- No fees
- No commissions
- No closing costs
- Any condition
- You choose the closing date
Get your cash offer
Start with the address of your Spencer, WV house.
No obligation. You choose the closing date.

