Luzerne County, PA · We buy houses
We Buy Houses in Luzerne County, PA
Sell your Luzerne County, PA house with Prominent Cash Offer. No hassle, no waiting, no commissions, no closing costs. Your trusted home buyer for any property, in any condition. We've bought houses for 10 years, nationwide.
Start with the address of your Luzerne County, PA house.
- No fees or commissions
- We pay closing costs
- Any condition
- Your closing date

About Luzerne County
Selling a house in Luzerne County
Luzerne County is in northeastern Pennsylvania along the Susquehanna River in the Wyoming Valley. Wilkes-Barre is the county seat, with Hazleton, Pittston, and Nanticoke among its other cities. Once a center of anthracite coal mining, the county now relies on distribution and logistics, health care, education, and manufacturing.
Luzerne County is a county in Pennsylvania, home to about 331,379 people. Its cities and towns include Wilkes-Barre, Hazleton, Kingston, Nanticoke, Pittston, and Plymouth, and it covers 41 ZIP codes.
People in Luzerne County work for employers like Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center, Wilkes-Barre General Hospital, Cargill Meat Solutions, and Mohegan Pennsylvania, and it is home to Wilkes University and King's College.
Locals and visitors know it for Ricketts Glen State Park and Frances Slocum State Park.
Luzerne County borders Carbon County, Wyoming County, Schuylkill County, Columbia County, Monroe County, and Lackawanna County. We buy houses across all of them, and anywhere else in Pennsylvania.
In Luzerne County, 74% of the housing went up before 1980 and 32% of households are renters. About 11% of homes stand empty. Older houses often need work a listing would expect you to fix first; we buy them as-is, with no repairs or cleaning. Rentals sell with tenants in place, and we pay the closing costs.
Whether the house is inherited, facing foreclosure, behind on property taxes or simply no longer fits, selling in Luzerne County starts with the address. The deed, any liens and the county's tax records are cleared through the title company at closing.
| Housing | Luzerne County | Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 1980 | 74% | 67% |
| Households that rent | 32% | 31% |
| Households that own | 68% | 69% |
| Housing units vacant | 11% | 9% |
Sources: Luzerne County · Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — Census Bureau profile · PA.gov
On the map
Every city in Luzerne County
Choose a city on the map to go to its page.
Cities and towns in Luzerne County
- Wilkes-Barre44,661
- Hazleton30,354
- Kingston13,476
- Nanticoke10,730
- Pittston7,743
- Plymouth5,810
- Exeter5,590
- West Hazleton5,231
- Duryea5,142
- Swoyersville5,092
- Edwardsville4,977
- West Pittston4,699
- Larksville4,305
- Forty Fort4,281
- Freeland3,863
- Wyoming3,151
- Harveys Lake2,862
- Luzerne2,752
- Dallas2,711
- West Wyoming2,685
- Ashley2,632
- Dupont2,585
- Avoca2,554
- Conyngham1,837
- Nescopeck1,512
- Laflin1,467
- Hughestown1,357
- White Haven1,197
- Sugar Notch1,009
- Pringle909
- Courtdale703
- Nuangola682
- Yatesville646
- Shickshinny633
- Laurel Run571
- Warrior Run538
- Penn Lake Park379
- Bear Creek Village305
- New Columbus224
- Jeddo109
Sell direct
Sell your Luzerne County, PA house without a real estate agent
No listing, no showings, no waiting on a buyer's bank. This is what selling your Luzerne County, PA house direct to Prominent Cash Offer means.
No fees or commissions
Sell your Luzerne County, PA house with no agent commission and no fees from us, and we pay the closing costs.
No repairs or cleaning
Sell your Luzerne County, PA house exactly as it is. Don't fix, paint, clean, or clear out a thing.
Certainty
We pay cash for Luzerne County, PA houses, so there's no buyer's mortgage to wait on or fall through.
Speed
Skip the listing, the showings, and the wait for a buyer's loan when you sell your Luzerne County, PA house.
Avoid the agent search
No interviewing agents and no listing appointments: you sell your Luzerne County, PA house directly to the buyer.
No binding listing contract
Nothing locks your Luzerne County, PA house into a listing for months. Review the offer; you're under no obligation to accept it.
Flexibility
Close soon, or later if you need time to move. The closing date for your Luzerne County, PA house is yours.
Skip the paperwork and uncertainty
We handle the paperwork for your Luzerne County, PA house with the title company, from offer to closing.
A simplified process
Share the address of your Luzerne County, PA house, get a cash offer, pick a closing date. That's the whole process.
Seller stories
Every property has a story behind it.
Seller story · Probate · Sold as-is
This was without a doubt the best experience I could have hoped for as a first time home seller!
Seller story · Sold as-is
Rated 5 out of 5
He offered to help load the Uhaul truck for us.
John Osterloh Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] understood and responded to our needs.
Mark Erpelding Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
[Prominent Cash Offer] made it easy as possible the whole time as [they] looked out for my concerns with CARE always!!!
Mark Benson Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
All I had to do was show up at the closing and collect a check.
Dec Barry Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
…[Prominent Cash Offer] is the best real estate investor I have ever worked with…
Mackonnen HidruSaint Paul
Seller story · Previous offer fell through
Rated 5 out of 5
We had a previous offer with another investor that fell through, on short notice they were able to come in and close in 2 weeks!
Nick LaRosaTampa, FL Seller story · Numbers held at closing
Rated 5 out of 5
I was pleasantly surprised at closing that the numbers didn’t change, something that I have heard is not always the case with some other companies.
Steven Evanson Seller story · Chose the closing date
Rated 5 out of 5
Awesome experience working with [Prominent Cash Offer] – the sale of our home couldn’t have been more pleasant and straightforward.
Shelby and Ben HuhnerSaint Paul, MN Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Smooth transaction from beginning to end. All the pieces came through just as they said they would!
Cindy CornettAustin, TX Seller story
Rated 5 out of 5
Connecting with [Prominent Cash Offer] made the job of selling the house easy, stress free and seamless.
Dec Barry Seller story · Two properties
Rated 5 out of 5
Their clear communication, prompt responses, and guidance throughout the transactions were truly impressive.
Ali M.Dallas, TX
Any condition · Any situation
Sell your house in Luzerne County, PA, whatever the situation.
Every sale in Luzerne County, PA starts somewhere different: an inheritance, a missed payment, a rental you're done managing. Choose yours.
- Sell a House Facing Foreclosure in Luzerne County, PABehind on payments? A quick cash sale can let you sell on your terms before the sale date.Learn more
- Sell an Inherited House in Luzerne County, PAInherited a house you don't plan to keep? Sell it as it is, with no clean-out and no repairs.Learn more
- Sell a House in Probate in Luzerne County, PASelling through an estate? We work with the personal representative and the court's timeline.Learn more
- Sell a Tax Delinquent House in Luzerne County, PABehind on property taxes? The amount owed and the county's deadlines matter more than anything else.Learn more
- Sell a House As-Is in Luzerne County, PAMajor repairs, damage, or years of deferred upkeep: we buy it as-is.Learn more
- Sell a House With Tenants in Luzerne County, PATired of being a landlord? Sell the rental as it is, tenants and all.Learn more
- Sell a Vacant House in Luzerne County, PAAn empty house keeps costing money while it waits.Learn more
- Sell a House During a Divorce in Luzerne County, PASell quickly, with one cash offer both owners can review, and move on.Learn more
- Sell a House With Liens or Back Taxes in Luzerne County, PABehind on property taxes? What's owed can be paid from the sale at closing.Learn more
- Sell a Fire-Damaged House in Luzerne County, PAAfter a fire, safety and the insurance file come first.Learn more
What we buy
Every kind of property in Luzerne County.
- We buy Luzerne County PA housesSingle-family homes in any condition: outdated, damaged, vacant or occupied.Sell your Luzerne County PA house
- We buy Luzerne County PA apartment buildingsDuplexes to apartment complexes, tenants in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Luzerne County PA apartment building
- We buy Luzerne County PA commercial propertiesRetail, office and mixed-use, vacant or leased.Sell your Luzerne County PA commercial property
- We buy Luzerne County PA self-storage facilitiesDrive-up and climate-controlled storage units, customers in place, underwritten on the rent roll as it is.Sell your Luzerne County PA self-storage facility
- We buy Luzerne County PA land and lotsVacant parcels, with or without access, utilities or zoning.Sell your Luzerne County PA land
- We buy Luzerne County PA mobile homesOn owned land or a leased lot, titled either way.Sell your Luzerne County PA mobile home
Luzerne County, PA housing, by the numbers
We buy houses for cash in Luzerne County, PA
Older homes, rentals, and empty houses: whatever Luzerne County, PA house you're selling, you can sell it as it is.
- 74%of homes were built before 1980 in Luzerne County, PA
Older Luzerne County, PA house that needs updating, repairs, or a new roof? We buy it as-is.
Sell as-is - 32%of occupied homes are rented in Luzerne County, PA
Tired landlord? Sell your Luzerne County, PA rental with the tenants in place.
Sell with tenants - 11%of housing units were vacant in Luzerne County, PA
An empty Luzerne County, PA house still costs taxes, insurance, and upkeep. We buy vacant Luzerne County, PA houses.
Sell a vacant house
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures are estimates with margins of error.
The real cost of listing
What listing your Luzerne County, PA house really costs you.
The asking price isn't what you take home. On a typical sale, around 10–12% of the price goes to commissions, closing costs and concessions, before repairs and the months of waiting.
Listing with an agent
10–12%of the sale price, typically
- Listing agent's commission
- ~3%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- ~3%
- Closing costs
- 3–5%
- Seller concessions
- Up to 3%
- Repairs and preparation
- Paid by you, before you list
- Time to close
- Around 90 days
- Showings and open houses
- On buyers' schedules
- Buyer financing
- Can fall through
Selling to Prominent
0%taken out of your price
- Listing agent's commission
- 0%
- Buyer's agent's commission
- 0%
- Closing costs
- We pay them
- Seller concessions
- None
- Repairs and preparation
- None. We buy as-is
- Time to close
- The date you choose
- Showings and open houses
- None
- Buyer financing
- Cash. Nothing to fall through
Typical figures. Actual costs vary by market and agreement. See the full comparison
Selling in Luzerne County, PA
Selling your Luzerne County, PA house to Prominent Cash Offer vs. listing it with a real estate agent
| What changes | Prominent Cash Offer | Listing with an agent |
|---|---|---|
| Commissions | None | Agent commissions, usually a percentage of the sale price |
| Fees and closing costs | None. We pay the closing costs | Your share of closing costs, plus any fees in the listing agreement |
| Repairs | None. We buy as-is | Often expected before listing, or after the buyer's inspection |
| Cleaning and clearing out | Leave what you don't want | Cleaned, cleared, and staged for showings |
| Showings | None | Showings and open houses on buyers' schedules |
| Financing | Cash, with no loan to fall through | Most buyers need a mortgage, and approvals can fall through |
| Closing date | You choose it | Negotiated with the buyer and their lender |
| Time to sell | Fast, on your schedule | Time on the market, then the buyer's closing process |
A listing can bring a higher price, especially for a house in top condition. Selling to Prominent trades some of that for speed, certainty, and no repairs, fees, or commissions. Compare what actually reaches you. Compare in detail
Selling options
More than one way to sell in Luzerne County, PA.
Cash offers are Prominent's primary service. Other arrangements are considered case by case, and not every property, seller or state qualifies.
- Get a cash offerA written cash offer, no fees or commissions, closing costs paid, and a closing date you choose.We buy houses in Luzerne County, PA
- Explore a structured saleWhere it can be done properly, a structured retail sale such as a novation may aim for a higher price over a longer timeline. Not guaranteed.How a novation works
- Explore flexible termsSeller financing, cash plus payments, or a lease option, where the property and the rules allow it.Seller financing
Seller financing in Luzerne County, PA · Cash plus terms in Luzerne County, PA · Novation in Luzerne County, PA · Subject-to in Luzerne County, PA · Lease option in Luzerne County, PA · Creative financing in Luzerne County, PA
Designed around you
Sell your Luzerne County, PA house fast: a process designed for your convenience
Skip the repairs, the cleaning, and clearing out unwanted items: we handle it all. Liens or back taxes? We work through them with the title company, so they're settled at closing. There are no fees, no commissions, and no closing costs, and you choose the closing date. You get the cash you need for your Luzerne County, PA house, without the long delays of a traditional sale.
- We handleSo you don't have to
- RepairsNone needed. We buy as-is.
- CleaningLeave it as it is.
- Clearing outLeave behind what you don't want.
- Liens and back taxesSettled at closing, through the title company.
- Closing costsWe pay them.
- PaperworkHandled with the title company.
- Closing dateYou choose it.
Why sellers choose us
Why sellers choose a cash home buyer in Luzerne County, PA
Simple selling process
One conversation, one written cash offer for your Luzerne County, PA house, one closing date you choose. No showings, no open houses, no back-and-forth with buyers.
Sell fast for cash
We pay cash for Luzerne County, PA houses, so there's no lender, no loan appraisal, and no financing contingency. You can close as soon as the title work is done.
Flexible selling time
Need to close soon? We can. Need a few weeks to move out of your Luzerne County, PA house? Pick a later date. The timeline works around you.
Frequently asked questions
Questions about selling your Luzerne County, PA house
Share the address of your Luzerne County, PA house and ask us anything about the sale. There's no obligation.
Get your cash offerDo you buy houses in Luzerne County, PA?
Yes. We buy houses across Luzerne County, in Wilkes-Barre, Hazleton, Kingston, Nanticoke, Pittston, and Plymouth and every smaller town and rural area in between.
How do I sell my Luzerne County, PA house to Prominent Cash Offer?
Prominent Cash Offer is a cash home buyer: we buy houses for cash, as they are. Share the address and a little about the house. If it's a fit, we make you a fair cash offer in writing. If you accept, you choose the closing date and we handle the paperwork with the title company.
Do I need to make repairs or clean before I sell?
No. We buy houses in Luzerne County, PA as they are, in any condition: needing major repairs, damaged, or simply outdated. Leave behind anything you don't want.
How fast can I sell my Luzerne County, PA house?
As fast as the title work allows, or later if you need time to move. We pay cash, so there's no buyer's loan to wait on, and you choose the closing date.
Can I sell if there are liens or back taxes?
Yes. Liens and back taxes are usually paid from the sale proceeds at closing, through the title company.
Do you buy in the counties around Luzerne County?
Yes: Carbon County, Wyoming County, Schuylkill County, Columbia County, and Monroe County, and every other county in Pennsylvania.
Where is the deed recorded when I sell in Luzerne County?
With Luzerne County's recording office. The title company files it at closing and settles any liens or back taxes.
Independent research
Ask anything about selling your Luzerne County, PA house
Ask the AI assistant you already use. We'll hand it a neutral question about how we work.
See the question we'll ask
Compare selling a house to Prominent Cash Offer with listing through a real estate agent, including speed, repairs, fees, certainty, financial tradeoffs, and questions to ask.
No property or personal details are shared. These services are independent and do not endorse Prominent.
Luzerne County, PA
Sell your Luzerne County, PA house for cash, as-is.
- No fees
- No commissions
- No closing costs
- Any condition
- You choose the closing date
Get your cash offer
Start with the address of your Luzerne County, PA house.
No obligation. You choose the closing date.

